Home » NASCAR - Camping World Trucks

Sauter Gets Win, Probable Chase Berth In Daytona Truck Race

| , RacinToday.com Saturday, February 20 2016

Camping World Trucks Series logoRacinToday.com

It appears that Johnny Sauter has become the first non-Sprint Cup driver to earn a berth in a NASCAR playoff.

Sauter won Friday night’s Camping World Truck Series race at Daytona International Speedway and in doing so secured a spot in that series’ first-ever Chase, a seven-race playoff modeled after the Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup.

Sauter got the victory thanks to a push to the lead from the No. 4 truck of Christoper Bell, who, shortly after the push, wrecked in spectacular fashion.

“The 4 truck, thanks for the push,” Sauter said. “He was pushing me. I was sideways. We lost momentum there, and I thought we were all going to crash. The next thing I knew he was pushing me again and bumping me, and it all worked out.”

Ryan Truex ran second, followed by Parker Kligerman, Brandon Brown and Tyler Young in the crash-filled race.

A big wreck on Lap 93 of the 100-lap race involved more than half the 32-truck field and eliminated some of the strongest competitors from contention, including Austin Theriault (who had led a race-high 31 laps), polesitter Grant Enfinger, two-time series champion Matt Crafton, defending race winner Tyler Reddick, Canadian Cameron Hayley and Mexican star Daniel Suarez.

NASCAR red-flagged the race for 27 minutes, 54 seconds for track cleanup.  When the trucks began rolling again, Truex was in the lead, followed by Sauter and Peters, for a restart on Lap 98. Truex and Sauter battled side-by-side until Bell pushed Sauter to the lead after the trucks took the white flag.

Former champion Matt Crafton said that with all the rookies in the race, “there was a lot of wrecks that didn’t happen.”

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race – NextEra Energy Resources 250

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

Friday, February 19, 2016

  1. (2) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 100
  2. (20) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 100
  3. (23) Parker Kligerman, Ford, 100
  4. (22) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, 100
  5. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 100
  6. (21) Tyler Young, Chevrolet, 100
  7. (24) Ben Rhodes #, Toyota, 100
  8. (18) Daniel Hemric, Ford, 100
  9. (26) Scott Lagasse Jr(i), Chevrolet, 100
  10. (6) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 100
  11. (29) Michel Disdier, Chevrolet, 100
  12. (25) Bobby Gerhart(i), Chevrolet, 100
  13. (13) William Byron #, Toyota, 100
  14. (30) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 100
  15. (3) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 100
  16. (8) Christopher Bell #, Toyota, 99
  17. (15) John H Nemechek, Chevrolet, 99
  18. (12) Tyler Reddick, Ford, 99
  19. (19) Austin Wayne Self, Toyota, 99
  20. (1) Grant Enfinger #, Chevrolet, 98
  21. (11) Spencer Gallagher, Chevrolet, 96
  22. (17) Chris Fontaine, Toyota, Accident, 95
  23. (31) Ben Kennedy, Toyota, Accident, 93
  24. (10) Cole Custer #, Chevrolet, Accident, 93
  25. (14) Cameron Hayley, Toyota, Accident, 92
  26. (7) John Wes Townley, Chevrolet, Accident, 92
  27. (4) Austin Theriault, Ford, Accident, 92
  28. (5) Daniel Suarez(i), Toyota, Accident, 92
  29. (16) Rico Abreu #, Toyota, Accident, 92
  30. (27) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, Rear Gear, 75
  31. (9) Cody Coughlin #, Toyota, Accident, 41
  32. (28) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet, Accident, 11

 

Average Speed of Race Winner:  129.032 mph.

Time of Race:  01 Hrs, 56 Mins, 15 Secs. Margin of Victory:  Caution.

Caution Flags:  7 for 29 laps.

Lead Changes:  26 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders:   G. Enfinger # 0; A. Theriault 1; G. Enfinger # 2-3; A. Theriault 4-9; G. Enfinger # 10; J. Sauter 11-13; T. Reddick 14-20; A. Theriault 21; J. Sauter 22-24; M. Crafton 25-29; A. Theriault 30-44; T. Kvapil 45-46; T. Peters 47-51; A. Theriault 52-59; J. Sauter 60-63; C. Hayley 64-66; T. Hill 67; T. Peters 68-70; T. Reddick 71-75; T. Peters 76-82; C. Hayley 83; R. Truex 84; G. Enfinger # 85; R. Truex 86-91; J. Sauter 92; R. Truex 93-99; J. Sauter 100;.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led):  A. Theriault 5 times for 31 laps; T. Peters 3 times for 15 laps; R. Truex 3 times for 14 laps; J. Sauter 5 times for 12 laps; T. Reddick 2 times for 12 laps; M. Crafton 1 time for 5 laps; C. Hayley 2 times for 4 laps; G. Enfinger # 3 times for 4 laps; T. Kvapil 1 time for 2 laps; T. Hill 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: J. Sauter – 36; R. Truex – 32; P. Kligerman – 30; B. Brown – 29; T. Kvapil – 29; T. Young – 27; B. Rhodes # – 26; D. Hemric – 25; M. Crafton – 24; M. Disdier – 22.

| , RacinToday.com Saturday, February 20 2016
No Comment

Comments are closed.