Home » HEADLINE, Short Track

Abreu Finishes Big Weekend With Victory In Chili Bowl Nationals

| , RacinToday.com Sunday, January 17 2016
Rico Abreu won his second straight Chili Bowl on Saturday night.

Rico Abreu won his second straight Chili Bowl on Saturday night.

Rico Abreu made a late pass for the lead and then went on to win the 2016 Chili Bowl Nationals in Tulsa, Okla. on Saturday night.

The victory in the prestigious Midget Car event was the second straight for Abreu. The 23-year-old Californian is a former USAC Midget car champion.

It also capped a weekend of good news for him. On Friday, Abreu was named to a full-time ride with ThorSport Racing in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series for the coming season.

“It’s just another race on my schedule, but it’s the biggest one,” Abreu said. “Anyone who wins this race has a lot of momentum going into their season, because it’s the first race of the year. It’s great.”

Abreu took the lead with less than 10 laps remaining in the 55-lap event and from there held off Bryan Clauson, who finished second.

“So I think this is one of the toughest tracks to be a leader at and set the pace,” Abreu said. “Just because with how much the track changes in a feature or in a race, you can run second or third, and have the advantage of moving around on the surface rather than being the leader and running the line that you started running where you got the lead at.”

Zach Daum, Jerry Coons Jr. and Kyle Larson rounded out the top five.

The Chili Bowl is a week long event with five days of practice and qualifying events to set the 25-car field for the A-Main. Saturday’s was the 30th running of the event.

Approximately 350 drivers entered this year’s event, held annually inside the Tulsa Expo Center.

Saturday started with two N-Feature races — the top four finishers from each advance to the M-Feature races.

Ricky Stenhouse Jr. won his B-Main Feature to transfer into the championship race.

Abreu becomes just the second driver to win back-to-back Chili Bowls. He joins Kevin Swindell, who four straight from 2010-13.

A-Feature
A Feature (55 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[4]; 2. 63-Bryan Clauson[1]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[8]; 4. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[6]; 5. 71K-Kyle Larson[22]; 6. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 7. 91T-Tyler Thomas[9]; 8. 2X-Thomas Meseraull[11]; 9. 67-Tanner Thorson[16]; 10. 17-Joey Saldana[7]; 11. 8K-Blake Hahn[19]; 12. 71-Christopher Bell[2]; 13. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[10]; 14. 17G-Shane Golobic[20]; 15. 77B-Alex Bright[3]; 16. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[14]; 17. 24-Tracy Hines[13]; 18. 1-Sammy Swindell[25]; 19. 71G-Damion Gardner[17]; 20. 99P-Dillon Welch[21]; 21. 3B-Joe B. Miller[24]; 22. (DNF) 71X-Shane Cottle[12]; 23. (DNF) 38-Justin Grant[23]; 24. (DNF) 21-Daryn Pittman[15]; 25. (DNF) 2A-C.J. Leary[18]

Saturday preliminary race results

N Main 1 : 1. Mark Chisholm, Cheyenne, Wash.; 2. Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, Ark.; 3. Philip Dietz, Lake Ozark, Mo.; 4. Brad Kraus, Noblesville, Ind.; 5. Dustin Golobic, Fremont, Calif.

N Main 2 : 1. J.D. Black, Grain Valley, Mo; 2. Sean Murphy, Joliet, Ill.; 3. Cory Mallo, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 4. Ariel Biggs, Hoqulam, Wash.; 5. Nick O’Neal, Wagoner.

M Main 1 : 1. Travis Young, Franklin, Ind.; 2. Justin Henderson, Tea, S.D.; 3. Mark Chisholm, Cheyenne, Wash. 4. Pat Schudy, Springfield, Mo.; 5. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa.

M Main 2 : 1. Chris Shell, Aurora, Colo. 2. Colby Estes, Mansfield, Texas; 3. Dustin Weland, Parker, Colo.; 4. J.D. Black, Grain Valley, Mo.; 5. Tim Kent, Bristow.
L Main 1 : 1. Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. Danny Smith, Argenta, Ill.; 3. Garrett Aitken, Parls, Ill.’ 4. Scott Evans, Keller, Texas; 5. Justin Henderson, Tea, S.D.

L Main 2 : 1. Mitchell Faccinto, Hanford, Calif; 2. Noah Harris, Broken Arrow; 3. Chase Jones, Greenwood, Ind.; 4. Chris Shell, Aurora, Colo.; 5. Brent Rees, Arvada, Colo.

K Main 1 : 1. Ashley Hazelton, Chatsworth, Calif.; 2. Jarid Blondel, Orange, Calif.; 3. Harlan Hulsey, Owasso; 4. Chuck McGillivray, Junius, S.D.; 5. Garrett Aitken, Paris, Ill.

K Main 2 : 1. Marcus Thomas, Corslcana, Texas; 2. Ty Hulsey, Owasso; 3. Noah Harris, Broken Arrow; 4. Jeromy Hefler, Kennedale, Texas; 5. Mitchell Faccinto, Hanford, Calif.

J Main 1 : 1. Randi Pankratz, Atascadero, Calif.; 2. Travis Scott, Washington; 3. Steve Schaberg, Glenwood, Ark.; 4. Zach Merritt, Greeley, Colo. 5. David Canfield, Jr., Decatur, Ill.

J Main 2 : 1. Evan Pardo, Gatesville, Texas; 2. Casey Shuman, Tempe, Ariz.; 3. Terry Nichols, Delano, Calif.; 4. Tyler Seavey, Suter, Calif.; 5. Doug McCune, Fort Worth, Texas.

I Main 1 : 1. Evan Sewell, Tulsa; 2. Kyle O’Gara, Indianapolis, Ind.; 3. Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, Ontario; 4. Billy Lawhead, Tulsa; 5. Aaron Farney, Brookston, Ind.
I Main 2 : 1. Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, Mo.; 2. Casey Shuman, Tempe, Ariz.; 3. Billy Wease, Noblesville, Ind.; 4 Landon Simon, Tipp City, Ohio; 5. Colten Cottle, Kansas, Ill.

H Main 1 : 1. Shawn Jackson, Bear, Del.; 2. Michelle Decker, Guthrie; 3. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 4. Ryan Hall, Midlothian, Texas; 5. Tommy White, Perkins.

H Main 2 : 1. John Hunt, Tulsa; 2. Cory Elliott, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Derek Hagar, Marion, Ark.; 4. Kyle Jones, Kennedale, Texas; 5. Danny Smith, Sand Springs.

G Main 1 : 1. Chris Urish, Elkhart, Ill.; 2. Derrik Myers, Stonington, Ill.; 3. Harley Hollan, Owasso; 4. Chance Morton, Coweta; 5. Tyler Nelson, Olathe, Kan.

G Main 2 : 1. Dean Drake, Jr., Collinsville; 2. Michael Faccinto, Hanford, Calif.; 3. Jake Bubak, Arvada, Colo.; 4. Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, Calif.; 5. Keith Rauch, Thornton, Colo.

F Main 1 : 1. Jake Neuman, New Berlin, Ill.; 2. Shon Deskins, Waddell, Ariz.; 3. Davey Ray, Davenport, Iowa; 4. Danny Jennings, Norman; 5. Tom Harris, Banbury, England.

F Main 2 : 1. Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, Texas; 2. Logan Jarrett, Kokomo, Ind.; 3. Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, Calif.; 4. Jimmy Light, Lizton, Ind.; 5. Jake Bubak, Arvada, Colo.

E Main 1 : 1. Tyler Edwards, Salina; 2. Dustin Morgan, Broken Arrow; 3. Chris Andrews, Sandusky, Ohio; 4. Matt Streeter, Galt, Calif.; 5. Jake Neuman, New Berlin, Ill.

E Main 2 : 1. Trey Marcham, Newcastle; 2. Shane Stewart, Bixby; 3. Bill Balog, Brookfield, Wis.; 4. Jimmy Light, Lizton, Ind.; 5. Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.

D Main 1 : 1. Nick Knepper, Belleville, Ill.; 2. Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow; 3. Jake Blakehurst, Mapleton, Ill.; 4 David Budres, Beloit, Wis.; 5. Matt Streeter, Galt, Calif.

D Main 2 : 1. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, Ind.; 2. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.; 3. Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio; 4. Kyle Schuett, Philo, Ill.; 5. Trey Marcham, Newcastle.

C Main 1 : 1. Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 2. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow; 3. Matt Westfall, Ludow Falls, Ohio; 4. Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pa.; 5. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, Ind.

C Main 2 : 1. Tony Bruce, Jr., Liberal, Kan.; 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., Cullman, Ala.; 3. Ronnie Gardner, Norco, Calif.; 4. Daniel Adler, St. Louis, Mo.; 5. Andrew Deal, Caney, Kan.

B Main 1 : 1. Tracy Hines, Wilkinson, Ind.; 2. Daryn Pittman, Owasso; 3. Damion Gardner, Concord, Calif.; 4. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa; 5. Dillon Welch, Carmel, Ind.

B Main 2 : 1. Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Olive Branch, Miss.; 2. Tanner Thorson, Minden, Nev.; 3. C.J. Leary, Greenfield, Ind. 4. Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif.; 5. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calf.

| , RacinToday.com Sunday, January 17 2016
No Comment

Comments are closed.