Home » Short Track

Local Driver Bell Wins Chili Bowl Thursday Qualifier

| , RacinToday.com Friday, January 15 2016

searchOklahoman Christopher Bell went wire-to-wire to post his second career preliminary victory during Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifying night at the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

“If you give me one race a year (to win), it’s this race,” Bell, of Norman, Okla., said after his victory in the 25-lapper on Tulsa Expo Raceway’s quarter-mile clay oval. “It’s something I want to win so badly and I promise, I want to win it more than anyone else in here. I’m glad to be in this position and hopefully can carry this momentum into Saturday.”

The top three in each Qualifying Night A-Feature transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.

Bell rode to a 2.360-second advantage at the checkered flag over Arizonan Jerry Coons, Jr., crossing in second for the 13th time in as many years. Shane Cottle put on a show during the closing lap, passing C.J. Leary for the final transfer spot.

Tracy Hines completed the top-five. NASCAR Sprint Cup Series regular Ricky Stenhouse Jr. came from 13th to sixth with Justin Peck from the B-Feature to seventh. Justin Grant crossed eighth with Joe B.

Miller crawling from 22nd to ninth and Harli White rounding-out the top-10. Thursday’s program saw 84 drivers drawn-in to bring the week’s total to 250. Heading into Friday’s

Vacuworx Qualifying night, 88 drivers are scheduled to compete. If all 88 check in, the event will see a record-setting 338 drivers in attendance.

Friday night’s Hot Laps have been moved up to 4:30 p.m. (CDT) with races scheduled to begin at 5:30.

The full revised schedule is as follows:

Friday’s Vacuworx International Night Revised Schedule

9 a.m. _ Building Opens (Must have ticket or pit pass to enter grandstands or pits)

11 a.m.-7 p.m. _ Trade Show

3 p.m. _ Drivers draw for heat starting positions at chalkboard

4 p.m. _ Driver’s Meeting

4:30 p.m. _ Hot Laps (by heat race group)

5:30 p.m. _ Heat Races start (estimated 10 races-8 laps each)

7 p.m. _ D-Main Races (two races, Top 2 to back of corresponding C-Main)

7:30 p.m. _ C-Mains (two races, Top 4 to back of corresponding B-Main)

8:15 p.m. _ “A” Qualifier Races (four races, top-16 in combined passing points to A, Balance to Twin Bs)

8:45 p.m. _ Track Maintenance

9 p.m. _ B-Features (Top 4 to A-15 laps each)

10 p.m. _ A-Feature Start (24 cars/25 laps)

10:30 p.m. _ Pizza Express Chili Bowl Pole Dash

11 p.m. _ Curfew

Midnight _ Building closes

**Schedule is tentative and subject to change

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7JA-Justin Allgaier[1]; 2. 76M-Brady Bacon[6]; 3. 7XX-Gage Walker[8]; 4. 10J-John Hunt[5]; 5. 22B-Troy Betts[7]; 6. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[4]; 7. 0M-Mitchell Gladman[2]; 8. (DNF) 76Z-Zane Lawrence[3].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7R-Robert Ballou[2]; 2. 38-Justin Grant[6]; 3. 5X-Justin Peck[7]; 4. 93K-Riley Kreisel[1]; 5. 82M-Steven Shebester[8]; 6. 349-Eric Saunders[3]; 7. 25P-Dylan Peterson[5]; 8. 7X-Brian Peterson[4].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr.[2]; 2. 5-Jerry Coons Jr.[8]; 3. 77U-Chris Urish[4]; 4. 19S-Matt Streeter[5]; 5. 54-Evan Pardo[3]; 6. 11J-Justin Melton[7]; 7. GO-Kip Hughes[6]; DNS 7JR-J.D. Black.

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 27H-Tanner Berryhill[1]; 2. 91K-Kevin Bayer[4]; 3. 17K-Michael Koontz[6]; 4. 71X-Shane Cottle[7]; 5. 7CM-Chance Morton[3]; 6. 51F-Keith Rauch[8]; 7. (DNF) 35T-Tyler Robbins[2]; 8. (DNF) 57-Tyler Seavey[5].

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 37-Seth Bergman[3]; 2. 7A-Scott Weir[7]; 3. 7D-Michelle Decker[5]; 4. 31E-Evan Sewell[2]; 5. 41-Brad Thompson[4]; 6. (DNF) 35L-Cody Ledger[8]; 7. (DNF) 84-Shaun Shapel[6]; 8. (DNF) 44C-Chris Stockham[1].

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 37B-Jake Blackhurst[8]; 2. 87H-Coby Hughes[4]; 3. 17H-Harli White[2]; 4. 29J-Logan Jarrett[5]; 5. 85-Matt Johnson[6]; 6. 67SF-Sarah Fisher[7]; 7. 31-James Burke[3]; 8. 14E-David McIntosh[1].

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 17M-Paul McMahan[1]; 2. 24-Tracy Hines[4]; 3. 47-Danny Stratton[7]; 4. 3B-Joe B. Miller[6]; 5. 88-Chad Wheeler[8]; 6. 86C-Dave Camfield Jr.[3]; 7. 62-Taylor Simas[5]; 8. 56X-Mark Chisholm[2].

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 2A-C.J. Leary[2]; 2. 05S-Dominic Scelzi[7]; 3. 11S-Sean Watts[4]; 4. 6A-David Gough[6]; 5. 8R-Randi Pankratz[3]; 6. 2J-Zach Blurton[5]; 7. (DNF) 3F-Frankie Guerrini[1].

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 29S-Anthony Nocella[2]; 2. 4RD-Robert Dalby[1]; 3. 4C-Robert Sellers[3]; 4. 2K-Kyle Jones[5]; 5. 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[4]; 6. 7K-Mason Keefer[6]; 7. (DNF) 22-Chase Jones[7].

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Christopher Bell[5]; 2. 4J-Tim Crawley[2]; 3. 51S-Logan Scherb[1]; 4. 21D-Justin Dickerson[6]; 5. 16K-Chris Dyson[4]; 6. 92S-Isaac Schreurs[7]; 7. 44D-Philip Dietz[3].

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 56J-Sheldon Haudenschild[5]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal[6]; 3. 10C-Dalton Camfield[2]; 4. 86-Mark Lowrey[7]; 5. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[1]; 6. 9E-Rick Shuman[4]; 7. (DNF) 2RS-Aaron Reutzel[3].

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature

D-Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 62-Taylor Simas[4]; 2. 57-Tyler Seavey[7]; 3. 22-Chase Jones[2]; 4. 349-Eric Saunders[1]; 5. (DNF) 44C-Chris Stockham[9]; 6. (DNF) 84-Shaun Shapel[3]; 7. (DNF) 35T-Tyler Robbins[6]; 8. (DNF) 7JR-J.D. Black[10]; 9. (DNF) 44D-Philip Dietz[5]; DNS 76Z-Zane Lawrence.

D-Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 86C-Dave Camfield Jr.[1]; 2. 25P-Dylan Peterson[3]; 3. 14E-David McIntosh[9]; 4. 7X-Brian Peterson[7]; 5. 31-James Burke[4]; 6. (DNF) GO-Kip Hughes[2]; 7. (DNF) 3F-Frankie Guerrini[6]; 8. (DNF) 56X-Mark Chisholm[8]; 9. (DNF) 0M-Mitchell Gladman[5]; DNS 2RS-Aaron Reutzel.

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature

C-Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 19S-Matt Streeter[3]; 2. 51S-Logan Scherb[2]; 3. 2K-Kyle Jones[1]; 4. 35L-Cody Ledger[5]; 5. 31E-Evan Sewell[4]; 6. 16K-Chris Dyson[7]; 7. 11J-Justin Melton[11]; 8. 8R-Randi Pankratz[9]; 9. 57-Tyler Seavey[13]; 10. 62-Taylor Simas[14]; 11. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[10]; 12. 41-Brad

Thompson[6]; 13. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[12]; 14. (DNF) 92S-Isaac Schreurs[8].

C-Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 51F-Keith Rauch[4]; 2. 86-Mark Lowrey[1]; 3. 7CM-Chance Morton[8]; 4. 25P-Dylan Peterson[13]; 5. 93K-Riley Kreisel[5]; 6. 67SF-Sarah Fisher[7]; 7. 2J-Zach Blurton[11]; 8. 54-Evan Pardo[9]; 9. 7K-Mason Keefer[10]; 10. 9E-Rick Shuman[12]; 11. 86C-Dave Camfield Jr.[14]; 12. 85-Matt Johnson[3]; 13. 22B-Troy Betts[2]; 14. (DNF) 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[6].

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature

Q1 (10 Laps): 1. 47-Danny Stratton[3]; 2. 7XX-Gage Walker[4]; 3. 29S-Anthony Nocella[2]; 4. 17H-Harli White[10]; 5. 05S-Dominic Scelzi[5]; 6. 17K-Michael Koontz[1]; 7. 7D-Michelle Decker[7]; 8. 21D-Justin Dickerson[9]; 9. 77U-Chris Urish[8]; 10. (DNF) 37B-Jake Blackhurst[6].

Q2 (10 Laps): 1. 7JA-Justin Allgaier[1]; 2. 71-Christopher Bell[6]; 3. 91K-Kevin Bayer[2]; 4. 71X-Shane Cottle[7]; 5. 76M-Brady Bacon[5]; 6. 37-Seth Bergman[4]; 7. 10C-Dalton Camfield[10]; 8. 7R-Robert Ballou[3]; 9. 11S-Sean Watts[8]; 10. (DNF) 82M-Steven Shebester[9].

Q3 (10 Laps): 1. 56J-Sheldon Haudenschild[4]; 2. 27H-Tanner Berryhill[1]; 3. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr.[3]; 4. 38-Justin Grant[5]; 5. 5-Jerry Coons Jr.[6]; 6. 3B-Joe B. Miller[8]; 7. 4J-Tim Crawley[7]; 8. 88-Chad Wheeler[9]; 9. 87H-Coby Hughes[2]; 10. 10J-John Hunt[10].

Q4 (10 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines[2]; 2. 2A-C.J. Leary[3]; 3. 15D-Andrew Deal[5]; 4. 17M-Paul McMahan[1]; 5. 5X-Justin Peck[4]; 6. 7A-Scott Weir[6]; 7. 4C-Robert Sellers[9]; 8. 29J-Logan Jarrett[10]; 9. 6A-David Gough[8]; 10. 4RD-Robert Dalby[7].

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature

B-Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 91K-Kevin Bayer[1]; 2. 7A-Scott Weir[2]; 3. 17M-Paul McMahan[3]; 4. 37B-Jake Blackhurst[4]; 5. 19S-Matt Streeter[13]; 6. 4J-Tim Crawley[7]; 7. 82M-Steven Shebester[12]; 8. 88-Chad Wheeler[9]; 9. 35L-Cody Ledger[16]; 10. 51S-Logan Scherb[14]; 11. 77U-Chris Urish[10]; 12. (DNF) 17K-Michael Koontz[5]; 13. (DNF) 6A-David Gough[11]; 14. (DNF) 7D-Michelle Decker[6]; 15. (DNF) 2K-Kyle Jones[15]; 16. (DNF) 21D-Justin Dickerson[8].

B-Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 5X-Justin Peck[2]; 2. 76M-Brady Bacon[1]; 3. 3B-Joe B. Miller[4]; 4. 37-Seth Bergman[3]; 5. 7R-Robert Ballou[7]; 6. 4C-Robert Sellers[6]; 7. 10C-Dalton Camfield[5]; 8. 29J-Logan

Jarrett[8]; 9. 11S-Sean Watts[10]; 10. 25P-Dylan Peterson[16]; 11. 4RD-Robert Dalby[11]; 12. 7CM-Chance Morton[15]; 13. 51F-Keith Rauch[13]; 14. 10J-John Hunt[12]; 15. 86-Mark Lowrey[14]; 16. (DNF) 87H-Coby Hughes[9].

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature

A-Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Christopher Bell[1]; 2. 5-Jerry Coons Jr.[10]; 3. 71X-Shane Cottle[16]; 4. 2A-C.J. Leary[7]; 5. 24-Tracy Hines[6]; 6. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr.[13]; 7. 5X-Justin Peck[18]; 8. 38-Justin Grant[9]; 9. 3B-Joe B. Miller[22]; 10. 17H-Harli White[11]; 11. 15D-Andrew Deal[5]; 12. 76M-Brady Bacon[20]; 13. 29S-Anthony Nocella[15]; 14. 05S-Dominic Scelzi[14]; 15. 17M-Paul McMahan[21]; 16.27H-Tanner Berryhill[12]; 17. 47-Danny Stratton[3]; 18. 7JA-Justin Allgaier[8]; 19. 37B-Jake Blackhurst[23]; 20. 37-Seth Bergman[24]; 21. 7A-Scott Weir[19]; 22. 56J-Sheldon Haudenschild[2]; 23. 7XX-Gage Walker[4]; 24. (DNF) 91K-Kevin Bayer[17].

Lap Leader: Christopher Bell 1-25

Hard Charger: Shane Cottle plus-13

| , RacinToday.com Friday, January 15 2016
No Comment

Comments are closed.