Home » HEADLINE, Short Track

Clauson Cleans Up At Chili Bowl

| , RacinToday.com Saturday, January 17 2015

Bryan Clauson led flag to flag in Tulsa on Friday night. (INDYCAR/LAT USA file photo)

Bryan Clauson posted a flag-to-flag victory in Friday’s Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night A-Feature to become the only driver to sweep a 25-lap preliminary during the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire.

After notching his third career preliminary night victory on Tulsa Expo Raceway’s quarter-mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center, Clauson was asked what it would mean to win back-to-back Drillers.

“It would be huge; this place has been under an evil reign for a long time,” Clauson joked. “I got to sit here next to Kevin (Swindell) last year and talk about how easy it is to win off the front row, and this and that. We’re on the front row this year, and hopefully it’s as easy as he says. Hopefully we can make 55 good ones, and be sitting here again tomorrow.”

Daryn Pittman finished second and Chad Boat placed third to punch the week’s final ticket into Saturday night’s A-Feature. “I hadn’t run the bottom in 20 laps so I didn’t know what to expect when I went down there,” Pittman said of his late-race pass around Boat for second. “I was just committed that I was going down there and try to make something happen.”

Racing from the night’s second B-Feature, Tanner Thorson tore a path from 18th to fourth. California’s Darren Hagen rounded out the top-five. Starting 17th, Tim McCreadie came up to sixth with Shane Cottle seventh. Ronnie Gardner (eighth), Cory Kruseman (ninth) and Damion Gardner completed the top-10.

Friday’s Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night saw 78 drivers drawing-in, bringing the weekend’s official car count to 326 and making the 29th annual Chili Bowl the highest-attended edition in event history. Of the final 78 cars that made the call for Friday’s event, eight added their names to the Flip Count, which stands at 41. All drivers have walked away.

The Chili Bowl will conclude Saturday with the River Spirit Expo Center opening at 7:30 A.M (CST). Hot laps will begin at 9:45 A.M. with racing at 10:45 A.M. Features will start with the “N”, going to double features from the “M” through the “B” Features.

Lineups for the Saturday Alphabet Soup will be posted to http://www.chilibowl.com.

Budweiser Heat Race: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[5]; 2. 35X-Frank Flud[1]; 3. 17RW-Dave Darland[8]; 4. 2D-Steve Davis[6]; 5. 74-Jamie Speers[4]; 6. 12J-Jay Mounce[2]; 7. 31R-David Wheeler[7]; 8. 25-Marvin Mitchell[3].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15X-Chad Boat[1]; 2. 19B-Jake Bubak[2]; 3. 4J-Tim Crawley[5]; 4. 8L-Austin Liggett[4]; 5. 83-Shane Weeks[3]; 6. 22AZ-Rick Shuman[6]; 7. (DNF) 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[7]; 8. (DNF) 1OU-A.J. Burns[8].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 68-Ronnie Gardner[5]; 2. 15B-Danny Burke[3]; 3. 82H-Mike Hess[7]; 4. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[8]; 5. 27H-Curt Michael[6]; 6. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[4]; 7. 11F-Floyd Alvis[1]; 8. (DNF) 53-Aaron Schuck[2].

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 47X-Tim McCreadie[4]; 2. 17K-Alex Schutte[5]; 3. 3C-Raven Culp[6]; 4. 24X-Landon Simon[7]; 5. 10X-Ronnie Burns[2]; 6. 69X-Jeromy Hefler[1]; 7. 5H-Tyson Hall[8]; 8. (DNF) 32D-Danny Jennings[3].

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Darren Hagen[4]; 2. 98-Jarid Blondel[2]; 3. 22-John Heydenreich[1]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson[7]; 5. 20S-Shon Deskins[5]; 6. 6C-Cory Butler[3]; 7. 57M-Matt Mitchell[6]; 8. 00-Cole Custer[8].

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-Cory Kruseman[2]; 2. 17J-Chase Johnson[3]; 3. 21-Daryn Pittman[8]; 4. 6M-Pat McVicker[5]; 5. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[4]; 6. 05H-Justin Hendricks[1]; 7. 59E-Dex Eaton[6]; 8. 6R-Lucas Schott[7].

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 99P-Dillon Welch[4]; 2. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[7]; 3. 41P-Austin Prock[2]; 4. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[8]; 5. 89-Nick Bailey[5]; 6. 56L-Jack Hawley[6]; 8. 77B-Renaldo Snipes[1]; 7. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer[3].

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 71L-Damion Gardner[4]; 2. 3T-Tim Barber[2]; 3. 51F-Mike Spencer[7]; 4. 95-Jim Radney[3]; 5. 3M-Mike Fulper[8]; 6. (DNF) 7W-Kory Schudy[1]; 7. (DNF) 0-Johnny Murdock[6]; 8. (DNF) 17N-Duke Nalon III[5].

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 57D-Daniel Robinson[1]; 2. 3-Shane Cottle[4]; 3. 11K-Gavin Harlien[2]; 4. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr.[7]; 5. 62D-Rusty Dukes[5]; 6. 10J-John Hunt[6]; 7. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[3].

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Tanner Thorson[1]; 2. 20-Tadd Holliman[2]; 3. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[4]; 4. 24T-George White[3]; 5. 31B-David Budres[7]; 6. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[6]; 7. 5F-Rik Forbes[5].

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature

D-Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 25-Marvin Mitchell[6]; 2. 6R-Lucas Schott[4]; 3. 59E-Dex Eaton[1]; 4. 1OU-A.J. Burns[3]; 5. 5F-Rik Forbes[2]; 6. 53-Aaron Schuck[7]; 7. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer[5].

D-Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 00-Cole Custer[3]; 2. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[2]; 3. 32D-Danny Jennings[6]; 4. 11F-Floyd Alvis[4]; 5. 77B-Renaldo Snipes[7]; 6. 17N-Duke Nalon III[5]; DNS 0-Johnny Murdock.

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature

C-Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 20S-Shon Deskins[2]; 2. 74-Jamie Speers[3]; 3. 10J-John Hunt[7]; 4. 5H-Tyson Hall[8]; 5. 69X-Jeromy Hefler[11]; 6. 31R-David Wheeler[10]; 7. 83-Shane Weeks[4]; 8. 7W-Kory

Schudy[12]; 9. 6C-Cory Butler[9]; 10. 6R-Lucas Schott[14]; 11. 10X-Ronnie Burns[5]; 12. 22AZ-Rick Shuman[6]; 13. 25-Marvin Mitchell[13]; 14. (DNF) 24T-George White[1].

C-Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 27H-Curt Michael[1]; 2. 57M-Matt Mitchell[12]; 3. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[8]; 4. 62D-Rusty Dukes[2]; 5. 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[10]; 6. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[7]; 7. 89-Nick Bailey[4]; 8. 56L-Jack Hawley[6]; 9. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[3]; 10. 00-Cole Custer[13]; 11. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[14]; 12. 12J-Jay Mounce[9]; 13. 05H-Justin Hendricks[11]; 14. (DNF) 3M-Mike Fulper[5].

Qualifiers: Top16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[6]; 2. 21K-Cory Kruseman[3]; 3. 17J-Chase Johnson[1]; 4. 57D-Daniel Robinson[2]; 5. 17K-Alex Schutte[4]; 6. 99P-Dillon Welch[5]; 7. 22-John Heydenreich[10]; 8. 41P-Austin Prock[9]; 9. (DNF) 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr.[7]; 10. (DNF) 20-Tadd Holliman[8].

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 4J-Tim Crawley[1]; 2. 3-Shane Cottle[3]; 3. 71L-Damion Gardner[5]; 4. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 5. 68-Ronnie Gardner[6]; 6. 35X-Frank Flud[8]; 7. 67-Tanner Thorson[2]; 8. 19B-Jake Bubak[7]; 9. 31B-David Budres[10]; 10. 11K-Gavin Harlien[9].

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 17RW-Dave Darland[5]; 2. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[2]; 3. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[8]; 4. 24X-Landon Simon[1]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson[9]; 6. 8L-Austin Liggett[10]; 7. 47X-Tim McCreadie[6]; 8. 3C-Raven Culp[3]; 9. (DNF) 82H-Mike Hess[4]; 10. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[7].

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 21-Daryn Pittman[5]; 2. 15X-Chad Boat[3]; 3. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[1]; 4. 51F-Mike Spencer[4]; 5. 7A-Darren Hagen[6]; 6. 95-Jim Radney[10]; 7. 3T-Tim Barber[7]; 8. 15B-Danny Burke[2]; 9. 6M-Pat McVicker[9]; 10. 2D-Steve Davis[8].

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature

B-Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 47X-Tim McCreadie[3]; 2. 35X-Frank Flud[4]; 3. 82H-Mike Hess[8]; 4. 57D-Daniel Robinson[2]; 5. 99P-Dillon Welch[1]; 6. 20S-Shon Deskins[13]; 7. 31B-David Budres[10]; 8. 3C-Raven Culp[7]; 9. 5H-Tyson Hall[16]; 10. 20-Tadd Holliman[11]; 11. 3T-Tim Barber[6]; 12. 74-Jamie Speers[14]; 13. 10J-John Hunt[15]; 14. (DNF) 15B-Danny Burke[9]; 15. (DNF) 95-Jim Radney[5]; 16. (DNF) 2D-Steve Davis[12].

B-Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 67-Tanner Thorson[6]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson[2]; 3. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[1]; 4. 24X-Landon Simon[3]; 5. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr.[9]; 6. 27H-Curt Michael[13]; 7. 62D-Rusty Dukes[16]; 8. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[15]; 9. 11K-Gavin Harlien[12]; 10. 19B-Jake Bubak[7]; 11. 8L-Austin Liggett[4]; 12. (DNF) 57M-Matt Mitchell[14]; 13. (DNF) 22-John Heydenreich[5]; 14. (DNF) 41P-Austin Prock[8]; 15. (DNF) 6M-Pat McVicker[10]; 16. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[11].

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature

A-Feature (25 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[1]; 2. 21-Daryn Pittman[3]; 3. 15X-Chad Boat[8]; 4. 67-Tanner Thorson[18]; 5. 7A-Darren Hagen[12]; 6. 47X-Tim McCreadie[17]; 7. 3-Shane Cottle[7]; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner[9]; 9. 21K-Cory Kruseman[5]; 10. 71L-Damion Gardner[4]; 11. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[11]; 12. 17RW-Dave Darland[2]; 13. 4J-Tim Crawley[10]; 14. 17K-Alex Schutte[16]; 15. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[13]; 16. 57D-Daniel Robinson[23]; 17. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[6]; 18. 51F-Mike Spencer[14]; 19. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[22]; 20. 41-Jason Johnson[20]; 21. 82H-Mike Hess[21]; 22. 17J-Chase Johnson[15]; 23. 24X-Landon Simon[24]; 24. 35X-Frank Flud[19].

Lap Leader: Bryan Clauson, 1-25.

| , RacinToday.com Saturday, January 17 2015
No Comment

Comments are closed.