Home » Short Track

Clanton Pockets $100K

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Sunday, June 10 2012

RacinToday.com

Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, Ga., rolled to a convincing victory and a huge payday in the DIRTcar UMP-sanctioned Dirt Late Model Dream XVIII by Ferris Commercial Mowers at Eldora Speedway.

The 36-year-old World of Outlaws Late Model Series regular dominated the 100-lap A-Main, surging off the outside pole starting spot to lead the entire distance. He pocketed a $100,000 check – the richest first-place race prize in the dirt Late Model division.

With Clanton having won the World 100 at Eldora in 2008, he became just the fifth driver with victories in both of the high-banked, half-mile oval’s crown-jewel events. He joins a select group that includes Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., Donnie Moran of Dresden, Ohio, Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark., and Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn.

“To win the Dream is a dream,” said Clanton, whose best finish in five previous Dream A-Main starts was third in 2008. “It’s a hundred-thousand to win and it’s the biggest race we go to every year, so to win it is special. But to win the World also, which is the second-biggest race – prestige can’t get no bigger than these two races.”

Driving a Capital Race Car chassis that he began building last year with former Dirt Track World Championship winner Marshall Green, Clanton recorded his first national-level victory since joining the Kennedy Motorsports team for the 2012 season. He pulled away late in the race to defeat John Blankenship of Williamson, W.Va., by a commanding margin of 3.149 seconds.

WoO LMS points leader Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., advanced from the 16th starting spot to finish third. Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., placed fourth after starting 17th – matching his best-ever finish in 15 career Dream starts – and 10th-starter Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., was fifth to nab a career-high Dream finish.

“It’s a big confidence builder for sure,” said Clanton, who sits fourth in the WoO LMS points standings but has yet to reach Victory Lane this season. “The best in the business were here. We showed that we could do it here, (so now) we should be able to do it anywhere we go.”

Clanton certainly had good fortune on his side during the Dream weekend – most notably, the three-car heat-race invert gave him an outside-pole starting spot for Saturday’s fifth prelim and he took advantage of it, winning the event to earn the second starting slot for the 100-lapper. But he needed more than the right breaks to fulfill his ‘Dream’ scenario.

“It takes Lady Luck (to win) at a lot of places – and this is one of the biggest places (it’s needed – but I always say luck gets you to the race and you gotta have a good car to finish it,” said Clanton. “We had both tonight.”

Dirt Late Model Dream XVIII by Ferris Commerical Mowers Finish (Finish/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Shane Clanton/100 $100,000

2. (9) John Blankenship/100 $20,000

3. (16) Darrell Lanigan/100 $10,000

4. (17) Steve Francis/100 $6,000

5. (10) Dennis Erb Jr./100 $5,000

6. (7) Clint Smith/100 $4,000

7. (26) Eddie Carrier Jr./100 $3,250

8. (11) Brian Birkhofer/100 $3,000

9. (8) Billy Moyer/100 $2,500

10. (19) Chris Madden/100 $2,250

11. (18) Matt Miller/100 $2,000

12. (12) Dale McDowell/100 $1,950

13. (23) Tyler Reddick/100 $1,900

14. (25) Earl Pearson Jr./100 $1,600

15. (15) Terry Phillips/100 $1,825

16. (14) Don O’Neal/100 $1,800

17. (3) Jeep VanWormer/99 $1,785

18. (6) Klint Byars/99 $1,780

19. (20) Brandon Sheppard/99 $1,775

20. (1) Brian Shirley/82 $1,770

21. (5) Scott Bloomquist/66 $1,765

22. (4) Steve Shaver/44 $1,760

23. (24) Shannon Babb/44 $1,755

24. (22) Scott James/26 $1,750

25. (13) Chub Frank/22 $1,750

26. (21) Jason Feger/15 $1,750

Heat 1 Finish (15 laps – Top 3 Transfer to A-Main/4-6 to B-Main/7-10 to C-Main): 1. Klint Byars, 2. Clint Smith, 3. Chub Frank, 4. Chris Madden, 5. Jesse Stovall, 6. B.J. Robinson, 7. Ronnie DeHaven, 8. Jared Landers, 9. Jimmy Owens, 10. Earl Pearson Jr., 11. Ky Harper, 12. Chad Smith, 13. Greg Kendall, 14. Duane Chamberlain, 15. Mike Marlar, 16. Don Gordon (DNS) Will Vaught

Heat 2 Finish (15 laps – Top 3 Transfer to A-Main/4-6 to B-Main/7-10 to C-Main): 1. Scott Bloomquist, 2. Billy Moyer, 3. Don O’Neal, 4. Brandon Sheppard, 5. Greg Johnson, 6. Austin Dillon, 7. Doug Drown, 8. Curtis Roberts, 9. Mike Spatola, 10. Mark Voigt, 11. Jason Riggs, 12. Dustin Neat, 13. Terry Casey, 14. Jeff Babcock, 15. Bill Lewis, 16. Jonathan Davenport, 17. Duke Whiseant

Heat 3 Finish (15 laps – Top 3 Transfer to A-Main/4-6 to B-Main/7-10 to C-Main): 1. Steve Shaver, 2. John Blankenship, 3. Terry Phillips, 4. Jason Feger, 5. Tim McCreadie, 6. Tony Knowles, 7. Steve Casebolt, 8. James Rice, 9. Shane Cottle, 10. Justin Coulter, 11. Curtis Spalding, 12. Michael Kloos, 13. Eddie Carrier Jr., 14. Mark Dodson (DNS) Scott Bowersock, Dillon Wood

Heat 4 Finish (15 laps – Top 3 Transfer to A-Main/4-6 to B-Main/7-10 to C-Main): 1. Jeep VanWormer, 2. Dennis Erb Jr., 3. Darrel Lanigan, 4. Scott James, 5. Tyler Reddick, 6. Ray Cook, 7. Jon Henry, 8. Donnie Moran, 9. Chris Wall, 10. Scott Creel, 11. Matt Irey, 12. Wayne Chinn, 13. Chris Ferguson, 14. Justin Chance (DNS) Casey Noonan, Shannon Thornsberry

Heat 5 Finish (15 laps – Top 3 Transfer to A-Main/4-6 to B-Main/7-10 to C-Main): 1. Shane Clanton, 2. Brian Birkhofer, 3. Steve Francis, 4. Shannon Babb, 5. Josh Richards, 6. R.J. Conley, 7. Bub McCool, 8. Devin Moran, 9. Tim Lance, 10. Andrew Reaume, 11. Jacob Hawkins, 12. Dennis Franklin, 13. Jay Johnson, 14. Cody Scott, 15. Ryan Vanderveen (DNS) Jacob Grizzle

Heat 6 Finish (15 laps – Top 3 Transfer to A-Main/4-6 to B-Main/7-10 to C-Main): 1. Brian Shirley, 2. Dale McDowell, 3. Matt Miller, 4. Kent Robinson, 5. Brad Neat, 6. Eric Wells, 7. Jackie Boggs, 8. Leon Henderson, 9. Jerry Bowersock, 10. John Lobb, 11. Tim Rivers, 12. Jared Hawkins, 13. Jimmy Mars, 14. Kevin Colston, 15. Tracy Pearson Jr. (DNS) Jay Sessoms

B-Main Finish (20 laps – Top 6 Transfer to A-Main): 1. Chris Madden, 2. Brandon Sheppard, 3. Jason Feger, 4. Scott James, 5. Tyler Reddick, 6. Shannon Babb, 7. Brad Neat, 8. Tony Knowles, 9. Josh Richards, 10. Bub McCool, 11. Ray Cook, 12. Eric Wells, 13. Kent Robinson, 14. Austin Dillon, 15. Greg Johnson, 16. R.J. Conley, 17. Donnie Moran, 18. Curtis Roberts, 19. Jon Henry, 20. B.J. Robinson, 21. Doug Drown, 22. Tim McCreadie, 23. Jesse Stovall, 24. Steve Casebolt

B-Main Scramble Finish (5 laps): 1. Josh Richards ($1,000), 2. Brad Neat, 3. Ray Cook, 4. Tony Knowles, 5. Bub McCool, 6. Eric Wells, 7. Austin Dillon, 8. R.J. Conley, 9. Curtis Roberts, 10. Jon Henry, 11. B.J. Robinson, 12. Doug Drown, 13. Donnie Moran

C-Main Finish (15 laps – Top 6 Transfer to B-Main): 1. Doug Drown, 2. Steve Casebolt, 3. Bub McCool, 4. Curtis Roberts, 5. Jon Henry, 6. Donnie Moran, 7. Chris Wall, 8. Mike Spatola, 9. James Rice, 10. Ronnie DeHaven, 11. Jerry Bowersock, 12. Ky Harper, 13. Tim Lance, 14. Andrew Reaume, 15. Shane Cottle, 16. Devin Moran, 17. Tim Rivers, 18. Jackie Boggs, 19. John Lobb, 20. Mark Voigt, 21. Jason Riggs, 22. Matt Irey, 23. Justin Coulter, 24. Earl Pearson Jr. 2

C-Main Scramble Finish (5 laps): Chris Wall ($1,000), 2. Mike Spatola, 3. James Rice, 4. Ronnie DeHaven, 5. Jerry Bowersock, 6. Tim Lance, 7. Ky Harper, 8. Andrew Reaume, 9. Shane Cottle, 10. Devin Moran, 11. Tim Rivers, 12. Mark Voigt, 13. John Lobb, 14. Jason Riggs, 15. Jackie Boggs, 16. Matt Irey

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Sunday, June 10 2012
No Comment

Comments are closed.