Home » Sports Cars

Audi Dominates Sebring Qualifying

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Friday, March 16 2012

Audi swept the top three spots in qualifying at Sebring on Friday. (Photo courtesy of the American Le Mans Series)

RacinToday.com

To the surprise of virtually nobody, Audi Sport Team Joest’s LMP1 cars went 1-2-3 in qualifying for the 60th Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring on Friday.

The factory R18 TDIs have dominated practice at the historic 3.7-mile circuit.

On Friday, the R18 of Andre Lotterer won the pole with a lap of 1:45.820. That was nearly four-tenths faster than the sister No. 2 entry of Tom Kristensen.

“The lap was good and the car ran great,” Lotterer said. “For us drivers, it maybe doesn’t mean that much because we know we’re all fast. Tomorrow is another day. It’s a nice reward for the mechanics who have worked hard for us.”

Lotterer is co-driving the car with Benoit Treluyer and Marcel Fassler.

Kristensen, who is sharing the seat with Allan McNish and Dindo Capello, will be in P2 at the start.

Romain Dumas, involved in a practice wreck on Thursday night, put the freshly rebuilt No. 3 Audi in third with a 1:46.935 lap time.

Klaus Graf muscled will start fourth in the Muscle Milk Pickett Racing car.

OAK Racing, with Frenchman Olivier Pla posting a 1:50.467 lap time in his Morgan-Judd, was fastest in the  LMP2 class.

The No. 44 Starworks Motorsport HPD ARX-03b of Stephane Sarrazin and the Elton Julian-driven Greaves Motorsport Zytek Z11SN, qualified second and third in LMP2.

The No. 055 Level 5 Motorsports HPD ARX-03b of Christophe Bouchut  crashed in Turn 1 after just taking the ALMS P2 provisional pole.

AF Corse’s Gianmaria Bruni scored his second consecutive Sebring pole in GTE-Pro class in  taking a Ferrari F458 Italia to a 1:58.427 lap time.

Dominik Farnbacher captured the GTE-Am class pole with a lap at 2:00.184 lap time in his No. 58 Luxury Racing Ferrari F458 Italia.

Krohn Racing’s  Nic Jonsson was second in a Ferrari. Defending class champions Larbre Competition will start third.

The 60th Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring takes the green flag Saturday at 10:30 a.m. ET. SPEED.com will provide regular blog updates over the course of the around-the-clock Florida classic.

Friday’s qualifying

1. Andre Lotterer, Duisburg, DE (DE); Benoit Treluyer, Alencon, FR (FR); Marcel Fassler, Switzerland (SWI); Audi R18 (P1), 1:45.820, 125.874

2. Allan McNish, Scotland (SCO); Tom Kristensen, Denmark (DEN); Dindo Capello, Italy (ITA); Audi R18 (P1), 1:46.215, 125.406

3. Timo Bernhard, Germany (GER); Romain Dumas, France (FRA); Loic Duval, France (FR); Audi R18 (P1), 1:46.935, 124.562

4. Lucas Luhr, Germany (GER); Klaus Graf, Germany (GER); Simon Pagenaud, France (FRA); HPD ARX-03a (P1), 1:47.536, 123.865

5. Guillaume Moreau, FRA (FRA); Bertrand Baguette, BEL (BEL); Dominik Kraihamer, AUT (AUT); Oak Pescarolo Judd (P1), 1:48.319, 122.970

6. David Brabham, Australia (AUS); Karun Chandhok, IND (IND); Peter Dumbreck, Scotland (SCO); HPD ARX-03a Honda (P1), 1:48.439, 122.834

7. Nick Leventis, GBR (GBR); Danny Watts, UK (UK); Jonny Kane, Ireland (IRE); HPD ARX-03a Honda (P1), 1:48.590, 122.663

8. Nicolas Prost (FR); Neel Jani (FR); Nick Heidfeld (DEU); Lola B12/60 Coupe Toyota (P1), 1:48.630, 122.618

9. Andrea Belicchi, Itally (IT); Harold Primat, Switzerland (SWI); Joeren Bleekemolen, Netherlands (NED); Lola B12/60 Coupe Toyota (P1), 1:48.956, 122.251

10. Emmanuel Collard, France (FRA); Jean-Christophe Boullion, Plaisir, France (FRA); Julien Jousse, FRA (FRA); Pescarolo Judd (P1), 1:50.200, 120.871

11. Jacques Nicolet, Paris, France (FRA); Mattieu Lahaye (FRA); Olivier Pla (FRA); Morgan/Judd (P2), 1:50.467, 120.579

12. Vicente Potolicchio (VEN); Ryan Dalziel (SCO); Stephane Sarrazin (FRA); HPD ARX-03b Honda (P2), 1:50.823, 120.192

13. Christian Zugel (DEU); Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX); Elton Julian, Los Angeles, CA (USA); Zytek Z11SN-Nissan (P2), 1:51.809, 119.132

14. Jordan Tresson, FRA (FRA); Franck Mailleux (FRA); Olivier Lombard, Poissy, France (FRA); Oreca 03 Nissan (P2), 1:52.084, 118.839

15. John Martin (AUS); Tor Graves (GBR); Robbie Kerr (GBR); Oreca 03 Nissan (P2), 1:52.113, 118.809

16. Scott Tucker (US); Christophe Bouchut, France (FRA); Joao Barbosa, Portugal (POR); HPD ARX-03b (P2), 1:52.129, 118.792

17. Martin Plowman, Indianapolis, IN (USA); David Heinemeier Hansson (USA); Francesco Dracone, Alba, Italy (ITA); Morgan/Judd (P2), 1:52.493, 118.407

18. Scott Tucker (US); Luis Diaz, Mexico (MEX); Ryan Hunter-Reay, Boca Raton (USA); HPD ARX-03b (P2), 1:52.659, 118.233

19. Luis Companc (ARG); Pierre Kaffer (GER); Soheil Ayari, Aix-les-Bains, Savoie (FRA); Oreca/Nissan (P2), 1:52.763, 118.124

20. Thomas Holzer (DEU); Mirco Schultis (DEU); Luca Moro (ITA); Lola B12/80 Coupe Lotus (P2), 1:53.080, 117.793

21. Bruno Junqueira (BRA); Tomy Drissi, Hollywood, CA (USA); Roberto Gonzalez (MEX); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:54.510, 116.322

22. Alex Papow (VEN); E.J. Viso (VEN); Burt Frisselle, Kihei, HI (USA); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:54.555, 116.276

23. Chris Dyson, Pleasant Valley, NY (USA); Guy Smith, Beverley, UK (ENG); Steven Kane, Newtownards, IRE (IRE); Lola B12/60 Mazda (P1), 1:54.593, 116.237

24. Henri Richard (FRA); Duncan Ende, Los Angeles (USA); Dane Cameron, Sonom, CA (US); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:54.628, 116.202

25. Chapman Ducote, Miami, FL (USA); Javier Echeverria (MEX); Pablo Sanchez (MEX); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:55.160, 115.665

26. Jon Bennett (USA); Colin Braun, Ovalo, TX (USA); Eric Lux, Jacksonville, FL (USA); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:55.208, 115.617

27. Michael Guasch, Palo Alto, CA (USA); Memo Gidley, San Rafael, CA (USA); Roger Wills, Timaru, New Zealand (NZL); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:55.420, 115.405

28. Butch Leitzinger, State College, PA (USA); Ken Dobson, Carmel Valley, CA (US); Rudy Junco Jr. (MEX); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:55.460, 115.365

29. Kyle Marcelli (CAN); Lucas Downs, North Mankoto, MN (USA); Dean Stirling (GBR); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:55.654, 115.171

30. Anthony Nicolosi, Brooklyn, NY (US); Ricardo Vera (PR); Raphael Matos (BRA); Oreca FLM09 (PC), 1:55.848, 114.978

31. Giancarlo Fisichella , Rome, Italy (ITA); Gianmaria Bruni (ITA); Toni Vilander (FIN); Ferrari F458 GT (GT), 1:58.427, 112.474

32. Frederic Makowiecki (FRA); Jaime Melo (BRA); Jean-Karl Vernay (FRA); Ferrari F458 Italia (GT), 1:58.723, 112.194

33. Jan Magnussen (DEN); Antonio Garcia (ESP); Jordan Taylor, Apopka, FL (USA); Corvette C6-ZR1 (GT), 1:58.996, 111.937

34. Oliver Gavin (GBR); Tom Milner, Leesburg, VA (USA); Richard Westbrook (GBR); Corvette C6-ZR1 (GT), 1:59.007, 111.926

35. Andrea Bertolini (ITA); Olivier Beretta (MON); Marco Cioci (ITA); Ferrari F458 Italia (GT), 1:59.084, 111.854

36. Joey Hand, Sacramento, CA (USA); Dirk Mueller (DEU); Jonathon Summerton (USA); BMW E92 M3 (GT), 1:59.776, 111.208

37. Scott Sharp, Jupiter, FL (USA); Johannes van Overbeek, San Francisco, CA (USA); Guy Cosmo, Long Island, NY; Ferrari F458 Italia (GT), 2:00.094, 110.913

38. Jorg Bergmeister (DEU); Patrick Long, Oak Park, CA (USA); Marco Holzer (AUT); Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 2:00.119, 110.890

39. Stefan Mucke (DEU); Adrian Fernandez (MEX); Darren Turner (GBR); Aston Martin Vantage V8 (GT), 2:00.174, 110.839

40. Pierre Ehret, Santa Rosa, CA (DEU); Dominik Farnbacher, Germany (DEU); Francois Jakubowski (FRA); Ferrari F458 Italia (GTE-AM), 2:00.184, 110.830

41. Richard Lietz (AUT); Marc Lieb (DEU); Patrick Pilet (FRA); Porsche 911 RSR 997 (GT), 2:00.256, 110.764

42. Jorg Muller, Germany (DUE); Bill Auberlen, Hermosa Beach, CA (USA); Uwe Alzen, Germany (DUE); BMW E92 M3 (GT), 2:00.337, 110.689

43. Ed Brown, Las Vegas, NV (USA); Jeff Segal, Miami, FL (USA); Anthony Lazzaro, Acworth, GA (USA); Ferrari F458 Italia (GT), 2:00.344, 110.683

44. Tracy Krohn, Houston, TX (USA); Nic Jonsson (SWE); Michele Rugulo (ITA); Ferrari F458 Italia (GTE-AM), 2:00.929, 110.147

45. Wolf Henzler (DEU); Bryan Sellers, Centerville, OH (USA); Martin Ragginger (AUT); Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 2:01.632, 109.511

46. Patrick Bornhauser (FRA); Julien Canal, Le Mans, France (FRA); Pedro Lamy, Lisbon Portugal (POR); Corvette C6-ZR1 (GTE-AM), 2:01.640, 109.503

47. Christian Ried, Schoeneburg, Germany (DEU); Gianluca Roda, Como, Italy (ITA); Paolo Ruberti (ITA); Porsche 911 RSR 997 (GTE-AM), 2:01.787, 109.371

48. Bryce Miller, Hoboken, NJ (USA); Sascha Maassen (DEU); Robert Bell (GBR); Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 2:02.150, 109.046

49. Christophe Bourret (FRA); Pascal Gibon (FRA); Jean-Philippe Belloc (FRA); Corvette C6-ZR1 (GTE-AM), 2:02.732, 108.529

50. Robert Kauffman (USA); Michael Waltrip, Owensboro, KY (USA); Rui Aguas (PRT); Ferrari F458 Italia (GTE-AM), 2:03.331, 108.002

51. William Binnie, Portsmouth, NH (USA); Markus Palttala (FIN); Joel Camathias, Switzerland (CHE); Porsche 911 RSR 997 (GTE-AM), 2:04.342, 107.124

52. Henrique Cisneros, Miami, FL (USA); Sean Edwards (GBR); Carlos Kauffmann, Miami, FL (USA); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:06.674, 105.152

53. Peter Lesaffre, Rye, NH (USA); Damien Faulkner (IRE); Sebastiaan Bleekemolen (NED); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:06.697, 105.133

54. Cooper MacNeil (USA); Leh Keen, Dublin, GA (USA); LP Dumoulin (CAN); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:06.711, 105.121

55. Bill Sweedler, Westport, CT (USA); Townsend Bell, Santa Monica, CA (USA); Dion von Moltke, Coral Gables, FL (USA); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:07.016, 104.869

56. Chris Cumming, Vancouver, BC (CAN); Mark Bullitt, Miami, FL (USA); Kevin Estre (FRA); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:07.264, 104.664

57. Darren Law, Phoenix, AZ (USA); Seth Neiman, Burlingame, CA (USA); Andy Lally, New York, NY (USA); Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (GT), 2:07.354, 104.590

58. Angel Andres Benitez, Jr (VEN); Angel Raphael Benitez, Sr (VEN); Nicki Thiim (DEN); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:07.434, 104.525

59. Spencer Pumpelly, Mason Neck, VA (USA); Emilio Di Guida (VEN); Marc Bunting, Monkton, MD (USA); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:07.550, 104.430

60. James Sofronas, Newport Beach, CA (USA); Alex Welch (USA); Rene Villeneuve (USA); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:08.607, 103.571

61. Bob Faieta, Tujunga, CA (USA); Michael Aventatti (USA); Cort Wagner, Pacific Palisades, CA (USA); Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (GTC), 2:08.792, 103.423

62. Tim Pappas, Boston, MA (USA); Brett Curtis, Valencia, CA (USA); Jon Fogarty, Los Gatos, CA (USA); Lola B11/80 HPD (P2), 2:35.156, 85.849

63. Frederic Fatien (CIV); Keiko Ihara (JPN); Jean-Denis Deletraz (CHE); Lola B12/80 Coupe Nissan (P2), 14:43.720, 15.073

64. Maxime Jousse (FRA); Fabien Giroix, Saint-Maur, France (FRA); Stefan Johansson (SWE); Lola B12/80 Coupe Nissan (P2).

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Friday, March 16 2012
No Comment

Comments are closed.