Home » Short Track

Wolfe Is Up to Knoxville Challenge

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Saturday, August 13 2011

RacinToday.com

Lucas Wolfe on Friday won the Premier Chevy Dealers Knoxville World Challenge, the third of three feature events during the night before the focus quickly turns to Saturday’s 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals $150,000-to-win A-main.

Wolfe, a Mechanicsburg, Pa. native, has been heating up on the World of Outlaws circuit lately, but a victory at Knoxville during the biggest week in Sprint Car racing certainly brought a smile to the series top rookie in 2008.

“This was the most money I’ve ever won in one event,” said Wolfe, who pocketed $10,000 for the win.

Wolfe wasn’t the only winner on the night. Defending Knoxville Nationals champion Tim Shaffer claimed the inaugural Q20 Race of Champions, the second feature Friday night, while Kevin Swindell kicked the night off by capturing the A-main for drivers outside the Top 50 in qualifying points earned during Wednesday’s and Thursday’s programs.

One of the most impressive performances of the night belonged to Shane Stewart, who finished second in the World Challenge and the Race of Champions.

The stage is now set for the glitz, glamour and grandeur of the 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals on Saturday night. Sammy Swindell will be on the pole while Brad Sweet, filling in for injured Joey Saldana at Kasey Kahne Racing, will start on the outside of the front row.

Among the drivers already locked into the 50-lap A-main are defending World of Outlaws champion Jason Meyers (starting fourth), 12-time Goodyear Knoxville Nationals champion Steve Kinser (starting eighth), four-time Knoxville and World of Outlaws champion Donny Schatz (starting 13th), leading World of Outlaws qualifier Paul McMahan (starting 16th) and the World of Outlaws driver with the most wins this season, Craig Dollansky (starting 18th).

“You get an extra set of butterflies in your stomach as you go four wide here,” Schatz, who won the Goodyear Knoxville Nationals every year from 2006 through 2009, said. “You can hear the roar of the crowd over your own engine. It’s a feeling that is so indescribable that you have to be here to experience it for yourself.”

Schatz’s Knoxville streak is impressive, but Steve Kinser’s 12 titles are still the benchmark when it comes to most prestigious Sprint Car event in the world.

“It’s our biggest race and the biggest pay day,” said Kinser, the 20-time World of Outlaws champion from Bloomington, Ind. “Donny talked about going four wide to salute the fans here. I think it’s on par with the parade lap before the Indianapolis 500.”

Kinser and Schatz raced their way in on the first of two qualifying nights that saw Sammy Swindell take the checkers after a spirited battle with Davey Heskin. On the second qualifying night, it was Mark Dobmeier who was the last man standing when the dust settled, having passed Jason Meyers with 11 laps to go.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 12, 2011

Semi-Feature 1, 15 laps: 1. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH; 2. Roger Crockett, Medford OR; 3. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA; 4. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO; 5. Danny Heskin, St. Michael MN; 6. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens WA; 7. Brian Ellenberger, Butler PA; 8. Chris Shirek, Thompson ND; 9. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA; 10. Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, A ; 11. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ; 12. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 13. Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks ND; 14. Mark Johnson, Des Moines IA; 15. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls SD; 16. Billy Alley, Bennet NE; 17. Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. ; 18. Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines IA; 19. Bob Weuve, Newton IA; 20. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls SD;

Semi-Feature 2, 15 laps: 1. Kevin Swindell, Charlotte NC; 2. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH; 3. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 4. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH; 5. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo PA; 6. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN; 7. Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh PA; 8. Scott Winters, Butterfield MN; 9. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove WI; 10. Seth Bergman, Snohomish WA; 11. Brian Montieth, Phoenixville PA; 12. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls WI; 13. Bill Rose, Plainfield IN; 14. Cap Henry, Bellevue OH; 15. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL; 16. Donovan Peterson, Brookings SD; 17. Ron Krysl, Atkinson NE; 18. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville IA; 19. Kevin Ingle, Huron SD; 20. Russel Borland, Kewaskum WI;

A Feature, 20 laps: 1. Kevin Swindell, Charlotte NC; 2. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA; 3. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH; 4. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH; 5. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH; 6. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 7. Brian Ellenberger, Butler PA; 8. Roger Crockett, Medford OR; 9. Danny Heskin, St. Michael MN; 10. Scott Winters, Butterfield MN; 11. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN; 12. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo PA; 13. Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh PA; 14. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ; 15. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove WI; 16. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens WA; 17. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA; 18. Chris Shirek, Thompson ND; 19. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls WI; 20. Brian Montieth, Phoenixville PA; 21. Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, A ; 22. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO; 23. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 24. Seth Bergman, Snohomish WA;

Q20 Race of Champions, 25 laps: 1. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA; 2. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK; 3. Kraig Kinser, Bloomington IN; 4. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA; 5. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN; 6. Donny Schatz, Fargo ND; 7. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City IA; 8. Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh PA; 9. Greg Hodnett, Thomasville PA; 10. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO; 11. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN; 12. Terry McCarl, Altoona IA; 13. Chris Shirek, Thompson ND; 14. Bill Balog, Eau Claire WI; 15. Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque NM; 16. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO; 17. Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks ND; 18. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 19. Brian Montieth, Phoenixville PA; 20. Billy Alley, Bennet NE; 21. Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aus ;

World Challenge, 20 laps: 1. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA; 2. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK; 3. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN; 4. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA; 5. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City IA; 6. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN; 7. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA; 8. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 9. Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust ; 10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus ; 11. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ; 12. Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, A ; 13. Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. ; 14. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 15. Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN; 16. Cody Darrah, Red Lion PA; 17. Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aus ;

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Saturday, August 13 2011
No Comment

Comments are closed.