Home » Short Track

Dobmeier Wins Knoxville Qualifier

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Friday, August 12 2011

RacinToday.com

Mark Dobmeier won Thursday night’s Goodyear Knoxville Nationals qualifying event.

Dobmeier charged past World of Outlaws champion Jason Meyers on Lap 14 and held him off for the victory, putting himself solidly into the field when the green flag falls on Saturday night’s $150,000 to win main event.

“Wow, I can’t believe we’ve gotten here,” said Dobmeier, of Grand Forks, N.D. “We feel like we’ve gotten this place figured out here in recent weeks and this positioned us well for Saturday night. I let one win get away from me by picking the wrong line at Princeton. We’re pumped about this and the car worked really well al night long.”

Meyers led for the majority of the 25-lap event, the second of two qualifying nights for the 51st running of the Knoxville Nationals, but Dobmeier was able to get past Meyers on the outside with 11 laps to go. Meyers held on for second in his specially designed AllStar Performance KPC with local favorite Brian Brown finishing third.

“I lost track of Mark a little bit towards the end of the race,” said Meyers, of Clovis, Calif., who spent Wednesday night and part of Thursday at a local hospital receiving intravenous fluids to combat the flu. “I knew he was coming and had a fast race car. This entire crew gave me another great car.”

Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year contender Cody Darrah was the night’s fastest qualifier, but he wasn’t able to transfer out of the Last Chance Showdown on a night when 54 cars were signed in to race. Williams Grove track champion Lance Dewease finished fourth in the A-main with Jason Johnson, of Eunice, La., rounding out the Top 5.

Overall through two qualifying nights at Knoxville, Sammy Swindell is atop the points chart with Brad Sweet, Dale Blaney, Meyers and Daryn Pittman rounding out the Top 5 in points. Steve Kinser is eighth while Donny Schatz is 13th and defending champion Tim Shaffer is 19th.

NOTES

KEMENAH UPDATE – Chad Kemenah, driver of the #63 Golden Flavor Sesame Sticks Maxim, was involved an accident during his heat race Wednesday at the 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals. Kemenah returned to the track for Thursday night as a spectator. “I’m doing alright,” said Kemenah, of Findley, Ohio. “Just a little bit stiff and sore but we’ll be good to go. Adam (Brough) and a few guys got the car back together so we should be good to go for the rest of the week.”

QUALIFYING – Cody Darrah was the quickest driver in Time Trials with a lap of 15.152 seconds around the half mile oval. Dale Blaney, Daryn Pittman, Jessica Zemken and Paul McMahan also qualified in the top 5. It completed a sweep of quick time awards for Kasey Kahne Racing as Brad Sweet, who is filling in for injured Joey Saldana in the KKR #9 Red Bull Maxim, set quick time on opening night.

WE’RE ONLINE – Make sure to check out the all-new WorldofOutlaws.com for the latest news and results, plus exclusive driver interviews, video and pictures. Also listen to every event live at DIRTVision.com .

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 11, 2011

A main (25 laps): 1. Mark Dobmeier (4) 2. Jason Meyers (5) 3. Brian Brown (6) 4. Lance Dewease (17) 5. Jason Johnson (24) 6. Dale Blaney (8) 7. Brooke Tatnell (10) 8. Kraig Kinser (12) 9. Daryn Pittman (7) 10. Justin Henderson (9) 11. Kerry Madsen (23) 12. Terry McCarl (3) 13. Stevie Smith (2) 14. Paul McMahan (21) 15. Ian Madsen (11) 16. Ben Gregg (14) 17. Craig Dollansky (22) 18. Jason Solwold (15) 19. Roger Crockett (16) 20. Billy Alley (20) 21. Seth Bergman (18) 22. Ricky Logan (19) 23. Bill Balog (13) DNS – 24. Wayne Johnson (1). Lap Leaders: Terry McCarl 1, Jason Meyers 2-13, Mark Dobmeier 14-25.

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 2 laps): 1. 91, Cody Darrah, Red Lion, PA (2) 15.153; 2. 2, Dale Blaney, Fowler, OH (5) 15.350; 3. 27, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (13) 15.390; 4. 1zz, Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, NY (12) 15.434; 5. 83, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (46) 15.451; 6. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (47) 15.452; 7. 92, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (41) 15.455; 8. 39, Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, PA (10) 15.470; 9. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (52) 15.474; 10. 14, Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA (7) 15.509; 11. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (28) 15.513; 12. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (21) 15.523; 13. 55, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (33) 15.526; 14. 22, Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, OH (4) 15.538; 15. 83JR, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (17) 15.558; 16. 2L, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (34) 15.576; 17. 1s, Kevin Swindell, Charlotte, NC (43) 15.582; 18. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (3) 15.584; 19. 1z, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (42) 15.588; 20. 6M, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (50) 15.600; 21. 01, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (22) 15.601; 22. 35, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (18) 15.615; 23. 04, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (39) 15.624; 24. 91x, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (14) 15.628; 25. 59, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (26) 15.653; 26. 33, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (6) 15.654; 27. 28, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (36) 15.665; 28. 6, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (1) 15.698; 29. 17B, Bill Balog, Eau Claire, WI (53) 15.727; 30. 2M, Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI (25) 15.733; 31. 2B, Ben Gregg, Glendale, AZ (27) 15.775; 32. 55x, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (44) 15.787; 33. 6H, Danny Heskin, St. Michael, MN (37) 15.798; 34. 23w, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (23) 15.833; 35. 11c, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (40) 15.834; 36. 30c, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (50) 15.837; 37. D4, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (45) 15.842; 38. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (35) 15.857; 39. 10P, Ricky Logan, Little Rock, AR (32) 15.859; 40. 7AB, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (16) 15.888; 41. 7K, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (38) 15.897; 42. 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (48) 15.910; 43. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (9) 15.923; 44. 8, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (15) 16.131; 45. 19D, Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (11) 16.145; 46. 17x, Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, Aust. (49) 16.210; 47. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (31) 16.270; 48. 21M, Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, PA (54) 16.280; 49. 56JC, Johnn Cressman, Sioux Falls, SD (29) 16.389; 50. 45, Mark Johnson, Des Moines, IA (19) 16.390; / 51. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (20) 16.490; 52. 1K, Chris Shirek, Thompson, ND (30) 16.791; 53. 23x, Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI (8) 16.889; 54. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (24) NT.

Heat 1 (10 laps): 1. Lance Dewease (1) 2. Ben Gregg (2) 3. Wayne Johnson (4) 4. Mark Dobmeier (6) / 5. Danny Lasoski (3) 6. Craig Dollansky (7) 7. Ed Lynch Jr. (5) 8. Cody Darrah (8) / 9. Marty Perovich (10) 10. Robby Wolfgang (9)

Heat 2 (10 laps): 1. Jason Solwold (2) 2. Justin Henderson (4) 3. Ian Madsen (3) 4. Dale Blaney (8) / 5. Danny Holtgraver (1) 6. Kevin Swindell (5) 7. Kerry Madsen (7) 8. Randy Hannagan (6) / 9. Jack Dover (9) 10. Greg Wilson (10)

Heat 3 (10 laps): 1. Kraig Kinser (3) 2. Terry McCarl (6) 3. Daryn Pittman (8) 4. Seth Bergman (1) / 5. Danny Heskin (2) 6. Greg Hodnett (7) 7. Jason Johnson (5) 8. Brian Montieth (10) / 9. Josh Schneiderman (9) 10. Cap Henry (4)

Heat 4 (10 laps): 1. Ricky Logan (1) 2. Bill Balog (3) 3. Brian Brown (7) 4. Stevie Smith (5) / 5. Scott Winters (2) 6. Dusty Zomer (4) 7. Kenny Jacobs (6) 8. Jessica Zemken (8) / 9. Kaley Gharst (9) 10. Johnn Cressman (10)

Heat 5 (10 laps): 1. Billy Alley (1) 2. Jason Meyers (7) 3. Roger Crockett (2) 4. Brooke Tatnell (4) / 5. Jac Haudenschild (5) 6. Tim Kaeding (6) 7. Paul McMahan (8) 8. Dustin Daggett (3) / 9. Mark Johnson (10) 10. Donovan Peterson (9)

C-main (10 laps): 1. Cap Henry (1) 2. Robby Wolfgang (2) / 3. Kaley Gharst (5) 4. Tasker Phillips (9) 5. Josh Schneiderman (4) 6. Chris Shirek (12) 7. Greg Wilson (8) 8. Mark Johnson (10) 9. Marty Perovich (7) 10. Russel Borland (11) 11. Jack Dover (3) 12. Donovan Peterson (6) DNS – John Cressman, Bob Weuve

B-main (12 laps): 1. Paul McMahan (3) 2. Craig Dollansky (4) 3. Kerry Madsen (5) 4. Jason Johnson (12) / 5. Greg Hodnett (6) 6. Tim Kaeding (9) 7. Cody Darrah (1) 8. Kevin Swindell (11) 9. Jac Haudenschild (13) 10. Jessica Zemken (2) 11. Danny Lasoski (15) 12. Kenny Jacobs (8) 13. Dusty Zomer (14) 14. Randy Hannagan (7) 15. Brian Montieth (20) 16. Scott Winters (18) 17. Danny Holtgraver (19) 18. Ed Lynch Jr. (10) 19. Cap Henry (21) 20. Danny Heskin (17) 21. Robby Wolfgang (22) 22. Dustin Daggett (16)

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Friday, August 12 2011
No Comment

Comments are closed.