Home » Short Track

Clauson The Star Of Turkey Night

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Saturday, November 27 2010

Bryan Clauson wins Turkey Night. (Photo courtesy of NASCAR)

RacinToday.com

Bryan Clauson won the USAC National Midget portion of the Turkey Night Grand Prix at Toyota Speedway at Irwindale on Thursday night.

Clauson, who started the race with the championship wrapped up, took the lead on the ninth lap and held it until the end. Caleb Armstrong was second and Dalton Armstrong was  third.

Clauson, of Noblesville, Ind., had the fourth fastest qualifying time.

The following are the results from the USAC MOPAR NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE at Irwindale from Nov. 25:

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kody Swanson, 11, Wilke-Pak-16.472; 2. Kyle Hamilton, 9, Nine Racing-16.521; 3. Tanner Swanson, 3, RFMS-16.521; 4. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker/Kunz/BCI-16.537; 5. Alex Bowman, 55, Cline-16.589; 6. Dakoda Armstrong, 7D, C & A-16.594; 7. Jerry Coons Jr., 11x, Wilke-Pak-16.636; 8. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-16.639; 9. Cole Whitt, 71, Kunz-16.706; 10. Bobby Santos III, 45, Western Speed-16.702; 11. Jason Leffler, 51, DMS-16.711; 12. Robby Josett, 2x, Josett-16.713; 13. Caleb Armstrong, 7C, C & A-16.719; 14. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker-16.795; 15. Dalton Armstrong, 7A, C & A-16.805; 16. David Byrne, 20D, Byrne-16.805; 17. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen-16.861; 18. Chad Nichols, 17, Nichols-16.862; 19. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW-16.864; 20. Josh Wise, 3F, RFMS-16.906; 21. Adam Kramer, 2, Kramer-16.910; 22. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne/Curb-16.917; 23. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz-16.957; 24. Chad Boat, 11D, DMS-16.963; 25. Kevin Swindell, 98, DMS/Curb-Agajanian-17.061; 26. Davey Hamilton, 4x, Rosen-17.071; 27. Levi Roberts, 2D, Roberts-17.111; 28. Dillon Welch, 6, East-17.129; 29. Alex Schutte, 25, Rodela-17.180; 30. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich-17.197; 31. Zach Daum, 5, Daum-17.240; 32. Cody Swanson, 5x, VanDyne-17.277; 33. Nick Chivello, 27B, Blackwell-17.593; 34. Connor DePhillippi, 8, Pankratz-17.625; 35. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet-17.968; 36. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman-18.029; 37. #39x, Tucker/Kunz/BCI-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Hansen, 2. Dalton Armstrong, 3. Kuhn, 4. Kramer, 5. Clarke, 6. Daum, 7. Roberts, 8. Schutte, 9. Chivello, 10. Loyet, 11. Swindell,. 3:23.31

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Wise, 2. Byrne, 3. Sweet, 4. Nichols, 5. Pierovich, 6. Boat, 7. Welch, 8. DePhillippi, 9. C.Swanson, 10. Hamilton. NT

FEATURE: (98 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson, 2. Caleb Armstrong, 3. Dalton Armstrong, 4. Kyle Hamilton, 5. Bobby East, 6. Dakoda Armstrong, 7. Jason Leffler, 8. Bobby Santos III, 9. Josh Wise, 10. Chad Nichols, 11. Chad Boat, 12. Dillon Welch, 13. Adam Kramer, 14. Jerry Coons Jr., 15. Brad Kuhn,16. Levi Roberts, 17. Alex Schutte, 18. Connor DePhillippi, 19. Scott Pierovich, 20. Brad Loyet, 21. Tracy Hines, 22. Zach Daum, 23. Cole Whitt, 24. Garrett Hansen, 25. Kody Swanson, 26. David Byrne, 27. Alex Bowman, 28. Robby Josett, 29. Brad Sweet, 30. Tanner Swanson, 31. Cory Kruseman, 32. Henry Clarke. 33:53.43

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 K.Swanson, Laps 2-3 Dakoda Armstrong, Laps 4-8 Whitt, Laps 9-98 Clauson.

FINAL MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-Clauson-1,571; 2-Coons-1,433; 3-Hines-1,398; 4-Kuhn-1,373; 5-Darren Hagen-1,318; 6-Dave Darland-1,171; 7-East-969; 8-Sweet-873; 9-Daum-832; 10-Loyet-808.

FINAL MOPAR PAVEMENT MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-Darren Hagen-400; 2-Clauson-367; 3-Hines-342; 4-Roberts-310; 5-East-298; 6-C.Armstrong-280; 7-Coons-270; 8-Dave Darland-251; 9-Kuhn-248; 10-Sweet-244.

FINAL MOPAR WESTERN MIDGET POINTS: 1-Schutte-711; 2-Kruseman-674; 3-Josett-661; 4-Randi Pankratz-398; 5-Jake Swanson-387; 6-K.Swanson-373; 7-Cody Swanson-348; 8-Pierovich-324; 9-Clauson-280; 10-East-268.

USAC WESTERN/PAVEMENT/CALIFORNIA NORTH & SOUTH FORD FOCUS RACE RESULTS: November 25, 2010 – Irwindale, California – Toyota Speedway at Irwindale – 70th “Turkey Night Grand Prix”

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dylan Capello, 9x, Nine Racing-14.262; 2. Michael J. Lewis, 60, Western Speed-14.264; 3. Cody Gerhardt, 40, Western Speed-14.285; 4. , but Bobby Runyan, 9, Sutton-14.348; 5. Keegan Walmer, 24, Sutton-14.353; 6. Jake Blackhurst, 25, Blackhurst-14.363; 7. Nick Drake, 55, Cline-14.365; 8. Austin Farley, 42, Sutton-14.448; 9. Garrett Peterson, 31, Peterson-14.455; 10. Eli Schrock, 11, Sutton-14.463; 11. Kyle Bailey, 77B, Bailey-14.465; 12. Shawn Buckley, 7, Buckley-14.495; 13. Taylor Ferns, 28, Cottongim-14.529; 14. Reece Goetz, 9R, Goetz-14.545; 15. Jessica Clark, 44, Clark-14.545; 16. Kyle Cline, 35, Cline-14.587; 17. Tony Cinque, 32, Pankratz-14.605; 18. Cody Thompson, 8, Sutton-14.632; 19. Kyle Edwards, 39, Edwards-14.667; 20. Charles Maier, 25x, Maier-14.668; 21. Michael Daniels, 87, Remick-14.705; 22. Kyle O’Gara, 4, East-14.724; 23. Jake Swanson, 88, Swanson-14.766; 24. Winn Frazin, 59, Frazin-14.793; 25. Zach Stout, 95, Stout-14.804; 26. Nick Carlson, 19, Carlson-14.817; 27. Ron Duncombe, 4x, Walton-14.916; 28. Terra Brower, 07, Remick-14.942; 29. Jarid Blondel, 98, Blondel-15.005; 30. Guy Sainsbury, 88x, Sainsbury-15.137; 31. J.R. Williams, 74, Williams-15.280; 32. Michael Steele, 92, Steele-15.424; 33. Stan Sims, 12k, Kruseman-16.232.

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jake Blackhurst, 2. Michael J. Lewis, 3. Nick Drake, 4. Keegan Walmer, 5. Eli Schrock, 6. Cody Thompson, 7. Dylan Capello, 8. Austin Farley, 9. Kyle O’Gara, 10. Michael Daniels, 11. Kyle Edwards, 12. Nick Carlson, 13. Ron Duncombe, 14. Jarid Blondel, 15. J.R. Williams, 16. Terra Brower, 17. Zach Stout, 18. Charles Maier, 19. Kyle Bailey, 20. Jessica Clark, 21. Shawn Buckley, 22. Jake Swanson, 23. Bobby Runyan, 24. Garrett Peterson, 25. Cody Gerhardt, 26. Taylor Ferns, 27. Reece Goetz, 28. Kyle Cline, 29. Tony Cinque, 30. Stan Sims, 31. Winn Frazin, 32. Michael Steele, 33. Guy Sainsbury. NT

**Sainsbury & Steele flipped on lap 7 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 Drake, Laps 19-30 Blackhurst.

FINAL WESTERN FORD FOCUS SERIES STANDINGS: 1-Carlson-794; 2-Gerhardt-773; 3-Daniels-731; 4-Edwards-711; 5-Runyan-699; 6-Thompson-693; 7-Jet Davison-680; 8-Walmer-673; 9-Peterson-652; 10-Andrew Mulhearn-644.

FINAL WESTERN PAVEMENT FORD FOCUS SERIES STANDINGS: 1-Gerhardt-1,105; 2-Runyan-970; 3-Thompson-727; 4-Walmer-686; 5-Peterson-665; 6-Schrock-600; 7-Farley-565; 8-Connor Kassik-481; 9-Buckley-452; 10-Williams-393.

FINAL CALIFORNIA NORTH FORD FOCUS SERIES STANDINGS: 1-Gerhardt-703; 2-Thompson-693; 3-Peterson-665; 4-Walmer-655; 5-Runyan-570; 6-Tim Skoglund-286; 7-Farley-260; 8-Connor Kassik-256; 9-Courtney Atkinson-255; 10-Schrock-233.

FINAL CALIFORNIA SOUTH FORD FOCUS SERIES STANDINGS: 1-Gerhardt-654; 2-Schrock-600; 3-Runyan-598; 4-Farley-565; 5-Buckley-452; 6-Thompson-369; 7-Clark-341; 8-Walmer-328; 9-Edwards-307; 10-Peterson-254.

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 25, 2010 – Irwindale, California – Toyota Speedway at Irwindale – 70th “Turkey Night Grand Prix”

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tanner Swanson, 17, TK-16.139; 2. Kody Swanson, 75, TK-16.179; 3. Scott Pierovich, 14, Pierson-16.351; 4. Tony Hunt, 56, Phulps-16.392; 5. Bobby East, 50, Phulps-16.460; 6. Davey Hamilton, 4B, McClish-16.474; 7. Tracy Hines, 27, Morales-16.475; 8. JoJo Helberg, 7, Helberg-16.530; 9. Mike Murgoitio, 80, Murgoitio-16.572; 10. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg-16.780; 11. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix-16.808; 12. Jeff Bird, 51, McClouski-16.827; 13. Luis Ramos III, 21, Kaplan-16.864; 14. Bryan Warf, 23, Spiers-16.910; 15. Ken Hamilton, 9, Hamilton-16.910; 16. Ricky Ehrgott, 3F, Finkenbinder-16.914; 17. Jim Waters, 24, Ault-16.918; 18. Sierra Jackson, 25, Jackson-16.952; 19. Johnny Geisler, 12, Newman-17.019; 20. Jeff Montgomery, 33, Montgomery-17.047; 21. Chris Schmelzle, 25z, Schmelzle-17.048; 22. Matt Mansell, 14m, Rendle-17.131; 23. Randy DuBois, 7D, DuBois-17.205; 24. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Dusin-17.502; 25. Marvin Mitchell, 68, Mitchell-NT; 26. Nick Green, 114, Green-NT; 27. Ron Larson, 2, Larson-NT; 28. Eric Barlow, 89, Waters-NT.

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Kody Swanson, 2. Tony Hunt, 3. Bobby East, 4. JoJo Helberg, 5. Mike Murgoitio, 6. Luis Ramos III, 7. Scott Pierovich, 8. Tracy Hines, 9. Davey Hamilton, 10. Rick Hendrix, 11. Ricky Ehrgott, 12. Johnny Geisler, 13. Jim Waters, 14. Jeff Bird, 15. Sierra Jackson, 16. Ken Hamilton, 17. Ron Larson, 18. Matt Mansell, 19. Chris Schmelzle, 20. Gordon Rodgers, 21. Marvin Mitchell, 22. Bryan Warf, 23. Shauna Hogg, 24. Eric Barlow, 25. Tanner Swanson, 26. Jeff Montgomery. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Hamilton, Laps 6-40 K.Swanson.

FINAL USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Hunt-756; 2-Ramos-698; 3-Pierovich-539; 4-Hogg-390; 5-Helberg-384; 6-Rodgers-337; 7-Mitchell-306; 8-T.Swanson-265; 9-Audra Sasselli-226; 10-K.Swanson-194.

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Saturday, November 27 2010
One Comment

One Comment »

  • Mr. Tony Geinzer says:

    Thankfully, this years Open Wheel Tours where no Turkey, EXCEPT for F1, which No One Likes Now.