Home » Short Track

Kevin Swindell Wins Chili Bowl

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Sunday, January 17 2010
Cole Whitt heads for a second-place finish at the Chili Bowl.

Cole Whitt heads for a second-place finish at the Chili Bowl.

RacinToday.com

Kevin Swindell won Saturday’s 50-lap Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals main event at the QuikTrip Center’s Tulsa Expo Raceway.

Swindell led the final 26 laps and at 20 years old, became the youngest winner in Chili Bowl history.

He is the son of five-time Chili Bowl winner Sammy Swindell.

Darren Hagen started from the pole. Cory Kruseman spent time in the lead but Kevin Swindell took command just prior to the midway point.

A late caution gave both Cole Whitt and Sammy Swindell one last shot at the Golden Driller Trophy.

Kevin Swindell held on to while Whitt was second and Sammy Swindell was third.

“We were real good on long runs where we could build up a little air pressure in the right rear,” said Whitt, who was driving a Toyota.  “But, on the restarts we’d be real, real tight on the cushion so I couldn’t really throw it in there as hard as I wanted.  We were close.  If Kevin made a mistake I could get close to him, but he made only a few.”

A Main – 50 Laps

1. #39 Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN; 2. #71 Cole Whitt, Alpine, CA; 3. #1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 4. #5 Jerry Coons Jr., Tucson, AZ; 5. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 6. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 7. #51 Mike Hess, Springfield, IL; 8. #21K Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 9. #49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 10. #39I Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA; 11. #88NZ Michael Pickens, Auckland, NZ; 12. #17B Brad Kuhn, Avon, IN; 13. #75B Brent Beauchamp, Fairland, IN; 14. #1T Tony Roney, Herculaneum, MO; 15. #401 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 16. #3 Darren Hagen, Riverside, CA; 17. #4 Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN; 18. #91X Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 19. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 20. 19NZ Brad Mosen, Auckland, NZ; 21. #2T Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 22. #39C Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA; 23. #5D Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL; 24. #13 Danny Stratton, Indianapolis, IN; 25. #30 Chad Boat, Phoenix, AZ.

Other Results

K Mains (Top 8 – Pos. 1, 3, 5, 7 to back of 1st J Main; Pos. 2, 4, 6, 8 to back of 2nd J Main)

K Main: 1. #51X Ronnie Gardner, Norco, CA; 2. #8E Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX; 3. #93X Brian Harvey, Durant, OK; 4. #33 Scott Fennell, Littleton, CO; 5. #2R Riley Adair, Tulsa, OK; 6. #27 Brock Lemley, Bellingham, WA; 7. #40H Andy Huston, Roseville, IL; 8. #50 Ted Kirkpatrick, Waterloo, IL DNS — #57 Kevin Studley, Plainfield, IN; #56X Curtis Bailey, Bartlesville, OK; #27D Nick Chivello, Brookings, SD; #111 Ryan Durst, Lincoln, NE; #27B Joe Bob Lee, Cache, OK; #15 Tim Siner, Dupo, IL; #76K Michael Koontz, Bloomington, IN; #83X Bruce Buckwalter Jr., Royersford, PA

J Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding I Main)

J Main 1: 1. #18 Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; 2. #71T Tim Pyle, Portland, OR; 3. #85J Matt Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK; 4. #11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 5. #51X Ronnie Gardner, Norco, CA; 6. #2G Terry Goodwin, Laveen, AZ; 7. #82 Eric Johnson, Rockford, IL; 8. #31V Victor Davis, Ventura, CA; 9. #19N Nick O’Neal, Wagoner, OK; 10. #40H Andy Huston, Roseville, IL; 11. #11XS Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD; 12. #6E Rafe Essary, Stillwell, OK: 13. #93X Brian Harvey, Durant, OK; 14. #2R Riley Adair, Tulsa, OK; DNS — #38N Kyle Neal, Ewing, IL; #61 Chad Pitts, Little Rock, AR

J Main 2: 1. #73E Billy Balog, Chippewa Falls, WI; 2. #7J Clint Todd, Lynchburg, MO; 3. #58 Cole Peard, Quincy, CA; 4. #15J Jeff Wimmenauer, New Whiteland, IN; 5. #11X Ricky Williams, Clinton, OH; 6. #0Z Johnny Murdock, Dallas, TX; 7. #91 Donnie Trent, Honey Brook, PA; 8. #83 Kurt Blackaby, Bentonville, AR; 9. #8E Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX; 10. #27 Brock Lemley, Bellingham, WA; 11. #5M Zach Cougill, Greenwood, IN; 12. #12D Dusty Heistand, Manheim, PA; 13. #44X Forrest Slater, Alabaster, AL; 14. #33 Scott Fennell, Littleton, CO; 15. #12J Jay Mounce, Downs, IL; DNS — #50 Ted Kirkpatrick, Waterloo, IL

I Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding H Main)

I Main 1: 1. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 2. #17K Austin Mero, Kingsburg, CA; 3. #11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 4. #19K Klint Angelette, Thibodaux, LA; 5. #85J Matt Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK; 6. #71T Tim Pyle, Portland, OR; 7. #7C Pat Schudy, Springfield, MO; 8. #25Z Chris Zrinski, Forked River, NJ; 9. #89JR Todd McVay, Lees Summit, MO; 10. #14 Tony Rossi, Brighton, CO; 11. #14K Channing Zierolf, Houma, LA; 12. #47JR Ron Bach, Santa Paula, CA; 13. #73X Greg Edenholm, Malibu, CA; 14. #18 Floyd Alvis, San Carlos, CA; DNS — #11H Garrett Hood, Concordia, KS; #57K Bubba Altig, Mechanicsburg, IL

I Main 2: 1. #60 Eric Sandage, Alexander, AR; 2. #19S Patrick Stasa, Kingman, KS; 3. #6M Justin Mallo, Cheyenne, WY; 4. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 5. #1D Dennis Rodriguez, Camarillo, CA; 6. #00 Pete Davis, Pleasanton, CA; 7. #73E Billy Balog, Chippewa Falls, WI; 8. #36F Frank Flud, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #04 Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH; 10. #90 Toni Lutar, Richmond, BC; 11. #10W George White, Fort Worth; 12. #31B Bruce Douglass, Ventura, CA; 13. #15J Jeff Wimmenauer, New Whiteland, IN; 14. #58 Cole Peard, Quincy, CA; 15. #7J Clint Todd, Lynchburg, MO; DNS — #7RS Matt Gilbert, Shawnee, KS

H Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding G Main)

H Main 1: 1. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 2. #40 Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA; 3. #9D Sean-Mikael Dodenhoff, Bakersfield, CA; 4. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 5. #39L Billy Lawhead, Tulsa, OK; 6. #17K Austin Mero, Kingsburg, CA; 7. #2A J.C. Bland, Springfield, IL; 8. #15B Danny Burke, Houston, TX; 9. #6C Brian Carter, Concord, NC; 10. #19K Klint Angelette, Thibodaux, LA; 11. #11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 12. #84 Joey Fabozzi, Norco, CA; 13. #11XC Steve Newman, Breckenridge, CO; 14. #7D Michelle Decker, Guthrie, OK; 15. #88D Rusty Dukes, Fair Grove, MO; DNS — #23 Tadd Holliman, Beaver Lake, NE

H Main 2: 1. #73I Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 2. #7M Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, TX; 3. #13X Andrew Elson, Carmel, IN; 4. #92 Jake Rosario, Guthrie, OK; 5. #8K Bud Kaeding, San Jose, CA; 6. #60 Eric Sandage, Alexander, AR; 7. #89 Cody Darrah, Red Lion, PA; 8. #7JR J.D. Black, Grain Valley, MO; 9. #33S Austin Smith, Chino Hills, CA; 10. #2J Jackie Burke, Houston, TX; 11. #31E Evan Sewell, Tulsa, OK; 12. #6M Justin Mallo, Cheyenne, WY; 13. #4F Chad Frewaldt, Kansas City, KS; 14. #25A Aaron Ott, York Springs, PA; 15. #19S Patrick Stasa, Kingman, KS DNS — #99J Eric Todd, Falcon, MO

G Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding F Main)

G Main 1: 1. #19T Tanner Mullens, Andale, KS; 2. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 3. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 4. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 5. #40 Jason Leffler, Long Beach, CA; 6. #12H Rick Hendrix, Palmdale, CA; 7. #9D Sean-Mikael Dodenhoff, Bakersfield, CA; 8. #118 Kyle Steffans, St. Charles, MO; 9. #16B David Budres, Beloit, WI; 10. #10X Alissa Geving, Penngrove, CA; 11. #60S Wink Schweitzer, Bakersfield, CA; 12. #67H Harris Brooks, Houston, TX; 13. #6R Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 14. #25K Steve Knepper, Belleville, IL DNS — #99K Kyle Rayburn, Pueblo, CO; #24T Jasiel Randolph, Tulsa, OK

G Main 2: 1. #35M Matt Sherrell, Owasso, OK; 2. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; 3. #37X Jason Grady, Farmington, NM; 4. #10P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, CA; 5. #13X Andrew Elson, Carmel, IN; 6. #12 Nathan High, Goodyear, AZ; 7. #7M Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, TX; 8. #73I Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 9. #97 Jon Stanbrough, Avon, IN; 10. #92 Jake Rosario, Guthrie, OK; 11. #56D Kevin Olson, Machesney Park, IL; 12. #89H Andrew Hannula, Matawan, NJ; 13. #6D Lex Burritt, Redding, CT; 14. #3J Julee Jamison, Highlands Ranch, CO; 15. #11J Justin Melton, Flower Mound, TX DNS — #96 Cody Brewer, Choctaw, OK

F Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding E Main)

F Main 1: 1. #4B Ronnie Burke Jr., League City, TX; 2. #4S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 3. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; 4. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 5. #37T Josh Grady, Farmington, NM; 6. #19T Tanner Mullens, Andale, KS; 7. #86J Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 8. #87JR Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA; 9. #57B Johnny Heydenreich, Indianapolis, IN; 10. #25M Derrick Myers, Stonington, IL; 11. #16 Jimmy Winkler, Parkville, MO; 12. #85 Patrick Bruns, Champaign, IL; 13. #45C Chris Coker, Greenville, TX; 14. #73S Cole Smith, Plainfield, IN; 15. #75P Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg, IN; 16. #11S Chris Sheil, Englewood, CO

F Main 2: 1. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA; 2. #16F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, WI; 3. #17E Tanner Berryhill, Tulsa, OK; 4. #91S Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 5. #27C Tony Elliott, Warsaw, IN; 6. #35M Matt Sherrell, Owasso, OK: 7. #7S Shannon McQueen, Bakersfield, CA; 8. #22 Brian Camarillo, Camarillo, CA; 9. #37X Jason Grady, Farmington, NM; 10. #71X Henry Clarke, Villa Park, CA; 11. #10 Will Pierce, Lees Summit, MO; 12. #10P Scott Pierovich, Alamo, CA; 13. #59 Dex Eaton, Owasso, OK; DNS — #87C Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; #15D Andrew Deal, #15M Mat Neely, Robinson, IL

E Mains (Top 4 transfer to back of corresponding D Main)

E Main 1: 1. #07 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 2. #47X Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 3. #55K Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL: 4. #4S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 5. #51C Brent Camarillo, Camarillo, CA; 6. #51S Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA; 7. #2X Nic Faas, Huntington Beach, CA; 8. #0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ONT; 9. #1TX Paul White, Temple, TX; 10. #11B Scotty Weir, Marion, IN; 11. #78 Nick Wean, Phillipsburg, NJ; 12. #9 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN; 13. #5* Ray Allen Kulhanek, Magnolia, TX; 14. #4B Ronnie Burke, League City, TX; 15. #15N David Prickett, Fresno, CA; DNS — #7A Dakoda Armstrong, New Castle, IN

E Main 2: 1. #1AU Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 2. #87B Stuart Snyder, Lincoln, NE; 3. #37B Daniel Robinson, Wayne City, IL; 4. #9H Russ Harper, Indianapolis, IN; 5. #7 Austin Brown, Millstadt, IL; 6. #19W Wes Gutierrez, San Martin, CA; 7. #21 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK; 8. #11C Chett Gehrke, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #23T Tanner Swanson, Kingsburg, CA; 10. #91S Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS; 11. #37 Matt Mitchell, Yorba Linda, CA; 12. #54 Evan Pardo, Gatesville, TX; 13. #17E Tanner Berryhill, Tulsa, OK; 14. #27S Andy Shouse, Oklahoma City, OK; 15. #16F Aaron Fiscus, Sun Prairie, WI; DNS — #05L Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, MO

D Mains (Top 6 transfer to back of corresponding C Main)

D Main 1: 1. #37M Johnny Rodriguez, Elk Grove, CA; 2. #11K Brett Anderson, Belleville, IL; 3. #47 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 4. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 5. #8X Donnie Ray Crawford, Broken Arrow, OK; 6. #55B Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 7. #19 Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA; 8. #92W Billy Wease, Noblesville, IN; 9. #4S Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 10. #12K Tyler Edwards, Ventura, CA; 11. #7E Caleb Armstrong, New Castle, IN; 12. #91AU Brad Cox, Gunnedah, AUS; 13. #07 Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA; 14. #6X Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD; 15. #0X Greg Bragg, Visalia, CA; 16. #47X Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA; 17. #55K Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL; 18. #007 Cole Carter, Brownsburg, IN

D Main 2: 1. #17W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA; 2. #67 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 3. #U1 Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK; 4. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 5. #91J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA; 6. #F5 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA; 7. #37B Daniel Robinson, Wayne City, IL; 8. #75Z Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD; 9. #76 Kellen Conover, Sumner, IL; 10. #1AU Gary Taylor, Snohomish, WA; 11. #7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 12. #3C Cale Conley, Vienna, WV; 13. #19R Kody Swanson, Kingsburg, CA; 14. #35 Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, CA; 15. #87B Stuart Snyder, Lincoln, NE; 16. #2 Davey Ray, Rockford, IL; 17. #14AJ Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK DNS — #68 Jonathan Hendrick, Fortville, IN

C Mains (Top 6 to back of corresponding B Main)

C Main 1: 1. #86 Shane Hollingsworth, Lafayette, IN; 2. #05C Tim Crawley, Benton, AR; 3. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 4. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 5. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 6. #9J Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA; 7. #55 Alex Bowman, Oro Valley, AZ; 8. #32 Tyler Walker, Encino, CA; 9. #8 Randi Pankratz, Atascadero, CA; 10. #47 Garrett Hansen, Manhattan Beach, CA; 11. #4X Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 12. #14W Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH; 13. #55B Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 14. #6 David Gough, Machesney Park, IL; 15. #14AJ Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK; 16. #8X Donnie Ray Crawford, Broken Arrow, OK; 17. #11K Brett Anderson, Belleville, IL; 18. #05S Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 19. #37M Johnny Rodriguez, Elk Grove, CA; DNS – #1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN

C Main 2: 1. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; 2. #71K Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 3. #3F Casey Riggs, Shelbyville, IN; 4. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Garden, NC; 5. #67 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 6. #F5 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA; 7. #75 Billy Pauch Jr., Frenchtown, NJ; 8. #24 Rick Eckert, York, PA; 9. #91K Kevin Bayer, Bixby, OK; 10. #14C Shane Cockrum, Benton, IL; 11. #6B Keith Bloom, Anderson, CA; 12. #5K Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA; 13. #91J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA; 14. #15H Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 15. #88 Johnathon Henry, Stockton, CA; 16. #17W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA; 17. #17T Justin Grant, Ione, CA; 18. #U1 Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK; 19. #84X Colton Heath, Marysville, WA; 20. #51J R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, AZ

B Mains (Top 6 in each advance to A Main)

B Main 1: 1. #91X Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 2. #1ST Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 3. #49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA; 4. #30 Chad Boat, Phoenix, AZ; 5. #05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 6. #75B Brent Beauchamp, Fairland, IN; 7. #2B Levi Jones, Olney, IL; 8. #39B Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 9. #44 Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE; 10. #86 Shane Hollingsworth, Lafayette, IN; 11. #35T Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL; 12. #73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 13. #44D Damion Gardner, Concord, CA; 14. #05C Tim Crawley, Benton, AR; 15. #14JR Matt Streeter, Galt, CA; 16. #11A Andrew Felker, Carl Junction, MO; 17. #9J Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA; 18. #25 Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA; 19. #11 Tracy Hines, New Castle, IN; 20. #69 A.J. Fike, Galesburg, IL

B Main 2: 1. #39I Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA; 2. #2T Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA; 3. #401 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 4. #17 Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 5. #51 Mike Hess, Springfield, IL; 6. #4 Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN; 7. #11W Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY; 8. #99 Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK; 9. #F5 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA; 10. #86C David Camfield Jr., Decatur, IL: 11. #67 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ; 12. #56 Shane Hmiel, Pleasant Garden, NC; 13. #71K Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA; 14. #3W Brandon Waelti, Sun Prairie, WI; 15. #3F Casey Riggs, Shelbyville, IN; 16. #49K Trevor Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA; 17. #36 Jonathan Beason, Broken Arrow, OK; 18. #05H Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, MO; 19. #12JR Josh Pelkey, Peoria, AZ; 20. #49JR Bobby Michnowicz

Info Manager | , RacinToday.com Sunday, January 17 2010
One Comment

One Comment »